Briarwood Manor
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 9656 Exeter Avenue, Montclair · 91763
At a glance
Briarwood Manor is a 58,020-square-foot multifamily housing building at 9656 Exeter Avenue, Montclair in Montclair, California, built in 1978. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 16 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 94.5 kBtu/ft² and 317 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 16 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 94.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 317 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 562,008 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,806 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,020 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11662572:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 16 | ±0 | 94.5 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 16 | -7 | 93.4 kBtu/ft² | 320 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 23 | -4 | 95.1 kBtu/ft² | 315 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 27 | -44 | 90.7 kBtu/ft² | 284 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 71 | +8 | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 224 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 63 | 41.4 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9656 Exeter Avenue, Montclair
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91763
- Coordinates
- 34.07862, -117.68808
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Montclair, Ca-1614score 97
Retail Store · 197,422 sq ft
- Costco #00686 Montclairscore 82
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 149,705 sq ft
- Nordstrom #323 Montclairscore —
Retail Store · 134,270 sq ft
Retail Store · 119,511 sq ft
Strip Mall · 83,179 sq ft
- Vernon Middle Schoolscore 99
K-12 School · 82,590 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Briarwood Manor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Briarwood Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 16 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 94.5 kBtu/ft² is about 175% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 160% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,020 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Briarwood Manor's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Briarwood Manor, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2019 to 16 in 2024 (-47 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 71. Site EUI moved from 41.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 94.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 128% increase. Reported emissions went from 250 tCO₂e to 317 tCO₂e over the same span (up 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 16 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 16 means the building performs better than about 16% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 16 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 59 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Briarwood Manor's 94.5 kBtu/ft² across 58,020 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,607 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 562,008 kWh of electricity and 35,806 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Briarwood Manor to report its energy use?
Briarwood Manor reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11662572:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Redlands Apartments· 58,016 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- El Pedregal Aparments· 58,000 sq ft
- Sierra Ridge Apartments· 58,000 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Pine Terrace - Labri· 58,000 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Plaza At Lafayette· 58,000 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Panorama Apartments· 58,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Briarwood Manor's energy grade?
Briarwood Manor scores 16 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Briarwood Manor use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 94.5 kBtu/ft² across 58,020 sq ft, including 562,008 kWh of electricity and 35,806 therms of natural gas.
What are Briarwood Manor's carbon emissions?
Briarwood Manor reported 317 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Briarwood Manor?
Briarwood Manor is at 9656 Exeter Avenue, Montclair, in Montclair, California 91763. Its coordinates are 34.07862, -117.68808 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Briarwood Manor and when was it built?
Briarwood Manor has 58,020 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Briarwood Manor covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Briarwood Manor, Montclair, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/briarwood-manor-61137af9 (data as of July 9, 2026).