Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 810 Battery Street, San Francisco · 94111
At a glance
Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street is a 101,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 810 Battery Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.5 kBtu/ft² and 111 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 111 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 491,279 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 101,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7151658:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +48 | 16.5 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 52 | 63.6 kBtu/ft² | 377 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 62.1 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 59.8 kBtu/ft² | 331 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 61.4 kBtu/ft² | 330 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 59.9 kBtu/ft² | 344 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 810 Battery Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94111
- Coordinates
- 37.79884, -122.40084
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 16.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 101,500 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2023 to 100 in 2024 (+48 points). Site EUI moved from 59.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 16.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 72% decrease. Reported emissions went from 344 tCO₂e to 111 tCO₂e over the same span (down 68%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street's 16.5 kBtu/ft² across 101,500 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (491 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 491,279 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street to report its energy use?
Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7151658:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Renaissance Senior Housing Partners L.P.· 101,473 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Sierra Villa East Apartments· 101,441 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Sora· 101,407 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 21209 Bloomfield Avenue - Ab802· 101,388 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Park Terrace (Pr689)· 101,378 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Harborview #780· 101,357 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street's energy grade?
Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.5 kBtu/ft² across 101,500 sq ft, including 491,279 kWh of electricity.
What are Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street's carbon emissions?
Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street reported 111 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street?
Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street is at 810 Battery Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94111. Its coordinates are 37.79884, -122.40084 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street and when was it built?
Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street has 101,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Broadway Family Apartments: 810 Battery Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/broadway-family-apartments-810-battery-street-8673233d (data as of July 9, 2026).