Building B # 77-84
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2600 Shady Lane, Anderson · 96007
At a glance
Building B # 77-84 is a 7,488-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2600 Shady Lane, Anderson in Anderson, California, built in 2004. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 48.4 kBtu/ft² and 22 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 48.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 22 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 51,890 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,880 therms |
| Gross floor area | 7,488 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12089713:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2600 Shady Lane, Anderson
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 96007
- Coordinates
- 40.45317, -122.28578
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Gateway Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 84,000 sq ft
- Seasons At Andersonscore 93
Multifamily Housing · 55,482 sq ft
- Regency Place Senior - Winnscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 55,434 sq ft
- Building K # 7-16score —
Multifamily Housing · 9,360 sq ft
- Building J # 17-26score —
Multifamily Housing · 9,360 sq ft
- Building I # 27-35score —
Multifamily Housing · 8,424 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Building B # 77-84 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 48.4 kBtu/ft² is about 41% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 7,488 sq ft, it is about 95% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 48.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Building B # 77-84's 48.4 kBtu/ft² across 7,488 sq ft works out to about 0.4 billion Btu (106 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 51,890 kWh of electricity and 1,880 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Building B # 77-84 to report its energy use?
Building B # 77-84 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:12089713:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 4422 Delta St· 7,364 sq ft
- 5052 Wightman· 6,642 sq ft
- 5120 Wightman· 6,618 sq ft
- The Cape Apartments· 6,336 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Siena 4· 6,096 sq ft
- Building A #1-6 Office· 5,885 sq ft · EUI 39.0 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Building B # 77-84's energy grade?
Building B # 77-84 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2020 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 48.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Building B # 77-84 use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 48.4 kBtu/ft² across 7,488 sq ft, including 51,890 kWh of electricity and 1,880 therms of natural gas.
What are Building B # 77-84's carbon emissions?
Building B # 77-84 reported 22 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Building B # 77-84?
Building B # 77-84 is at 2600 Shady Lane, Anderson, in Anderson, California 96007. Its coordinates are 40.45317, -122.28578 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Building B # 77-84 and when was it built?
Building B # 77-84 has 7,488 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Building B # 77-84 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Building B # 77-84, Anderson, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/building-b-77-84-392a5155 (data as of July 9, 2026).