BuildingCensus
A

Buildings On Parcel 7318/001

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 400 Font Boulevard, San Francisco · 94132

At a glance

Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 is a 90,220-square-foot multifamily housing building at 400 Font Boulevard, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1951. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.5 kBtu/ft² and 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
95
band A · 2024
Site EUI
31.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
170
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
90,220
sq ft
Year built
1951
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score95 (band A)
Site EUI31.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions170 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity166,391 kWh
Natural gas24,988 therms
Gross floor area90,220 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:7536780:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest95+731.5 kBtu/ft²170 tCO₂e
202388-436.1 kBtu/ft²182 tCO₂e
202292+832.9 kBtu/ft²170 tCO₂e
202184-536.7 kBtu/ft²178 tCO₂e
202089+334.5 kBtu/ft²170 tCO₂e
20198636.7 kBtu/ft²187 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
400 Font Boulevard, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94132
Coordinates
37.71884, -122.47851

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Buildings On Parcel 7318/001's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 31.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 90,220 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Buildings On Parcel 7318/001's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Buildings On Parcel 7318/001, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2019 to 95 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 36.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 31.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 187 tCO₂e to 170 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Buildings On Parcel 7318/001's 31.5 kBtu/ft² across 90,220 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (833 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 166,391 kWh of electricity and 24,988 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 to report its energy use?

Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7536780:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Buildings On Parcel 7318/001's energy grade?

Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.5 kBtu/ft² across 90,220 sq ft, including 166,391 kWh of electricity and 24,988 therms of natural gas.

What are Buildings On Parcel 7318/001's carbon emissions?

Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 reported 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Buildings On Parcel 7318/001?

Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 is at 400 Font Boulevard, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94132. Its coordinates are 37.71884, -122.47851 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 and when was it built?

Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 has 90,220 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Buildings On Parcel 7318/001 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Buildings On Parcel 7318/001, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/buildings-on-parcel-7318-001-975fa939 (data as of July 9, 2026).