Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8155 Foothill Boulevard, Los Angeles · 91040
At a glance
Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor is a 64,231-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8155 Foothill Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2008. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 24 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 51.5 kBtu/ft² and 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 24 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 51.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 195 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 524,225 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,414 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,231 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5228717:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8155 Foothill Boulevard, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91040
- Coordinates
- 34.26015, -118.31097
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 8155 Foothill Blvdscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 64,231 sq ft
- Ca - Burns Manor Apartmentsscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 64,231 sq ft
- 1565-Sunland - Foothill Blvdscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 51,606 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 24 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 51.5 kBtu/ft² is about 50% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,231 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 24 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 24 means the building performs better than about 24% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 24 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 51 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor's 51.5 kBtu/ft² across 64,231 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (969 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 524,225 kWh of electricity and 14,414 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor to report its energy use?
Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:5228717:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens· 64,222 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Northridge Pointe Apartments· 64,220 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Land Park Woods· 64,204 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 375 S Randolph Ave· 64,200 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Slo Junction· 64,195 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 5424 Newcastle Ave (Encino Arms Towers)· 64,189 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor's energy grade?
Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor scores 24 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 51.5 kBtu/ft² across 64,231 sq ft, including 524,225 kWh of electricity and 14,414 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor's carbon emissions?
Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor reported 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor?
Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor is at 8155 Foothill Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91040. Its coordinates are 34.26015, -118.31097 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor and when was it built?
Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor has 64,231 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca - Burns Manor: Ca - Burns Manor, Los Angeles, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca-burns-manor-ca-burns-manor-85acf2ff (data as of July 9, 2026).