Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3701 Tabora Drive, Antioch · 94509
At a glance
Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens is a 64,222-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3701 Tabora Drive, Antioch in Antioch, California, built in 2018. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.4 kBtu/ft² and 87 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 87 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 382,425 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,222 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6770469:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | -1 | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 87 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | ±0 | 20.2 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | -1 | 20.3 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | -1 | 19.9 kBtu/ft² | 76 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | -1 | 18.0 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 17.5 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3701 Tabora Drive, Antioch
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94509
- Coordinates
- 37.98073, -121.82325
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Twin Creek (Tw123)score 73
Multifamily Housing · 204,838 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 21.4 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,222 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 96 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 17.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 21.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 22% increase. Reported emissions went from 79 tCO₂e to 87 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens's 21.4 kBtu/ft² across 64,222 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (403 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 382,425 kWh of electricity and 26 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens to report its energy use?
Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6770469:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Northridge Pointe Apartments· 64,220 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Land Park Woods· 64,204 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 375 S Randolph Ave· 64,200 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Slo Junction· 64,195 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 5424 Newcastle Ave (Encino Arms Towers)· 64,189 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Northgate Family Residence· 64,188 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens's energy grade?
Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.4 kBtu/ft² across 64,222 sq ft, including 382,425 kWh of electricity and 26 therms of natural gas.
What are Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens's carbon emissions?
Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens reported 87 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens?
Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens is at 3701 Tabora Drive, Antioch, in Antioch, California 94509. Its coordinates are 37.98073, -121.82325 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens and when was it built?
Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens has 64,222 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tabora Gardens: Tabora Gardens, Antioch, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tabora-gardens-tabora-gardens-7a5b1755 (data as of July 9, 2026).