Ca012_Building 310
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 310 Channing Way, San Rafael · 94903
At a glance
Ca012_Building 310 is a 58,895-square-foot multifamily housing building at 310 Channing Way, San Rafael in San Rafael, California, built in 1973. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 28.4 kBtu/ft² and 98 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 28.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 98 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 259,020 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,318 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,895 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6701462:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 310 Channing Way, San Rafael
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94903
- Coordinates
- 38.01118, -122.53636
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- (71327A) Northgate Leasedscore 100
Retail Store · 266,342 sq ft
- Northgate Mallscore —
Retail Store · 254,015 sq ft
- View At Marin (Cf36)score 92
Multifamily Housing · 221,780 sq ft
- Embassy Suites San Rafaelscore 84
Hotel · 198,338 sq ft
- 4000 Civic Center Drivescore —
Mixed Use Property · 144,775 sq ft
- 4040 Civic Center Drivescore 88
Office · 143,417 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca012_Building 310 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca012_Building 310's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 28.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,895 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca012_Building 310's 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 58,895 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (490 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 259,020 kWh of electricity and 7,318 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca012_Building 310 to report its energy use?
Ca012_Building 310 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6701462:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Escondido Ii Midrise-Barnes· 58,893 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Wilton Wilshire· 58,819 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 34445 Corregidor Dr· 58,818 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Winding Way Apartments· 58,817 sq ft · EUI 23.2 kBtu/ft²
- Nc - Encanto Court: Nc - Encanto Court - 1345 West 105Th Street· 58,808 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Encanto Court Apartments· 58,808 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca012_Building 310's energy grade?
Ca012_Building 310 scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca012_Building 310 use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 58,895 sq ft, including 259,020 kWh of electricity and 7,318 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca012_Building 310's carbon emissions?
Ca012_Building 310 reported 98 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Ca012_Building 310?
Ca012_Building 310 is at 310 Channing Way, San Rafael, in San Rafael, California 94903. Its coordinates are 38.01118, -122.53636 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca012_Building 310 and when was it built?
Ca012_Building 310 has 58,895 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca012_Building 310 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca012_Building 310, San Rafael, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca012-building-310-f3a3ebfa (data as of July 9, 2026).