BuildingCensus
B

Encanto Court Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1345 West 105Th Street, Los Angeles · 90044

At a glance

Encanto Court Apartments is a 58,808-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1345 West 105Th Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2011. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 23.5 kBtu/ft² and 87 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
79
band B · 2024
Site EUI
23.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
87
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,808
sq ft
Year built
2011
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score79 (band B)
Site EUI23.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions87 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity243,185 kWh
Natural gas5,950 therms
Gross floor area58,808 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:56132393:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest79+123.5 kBtu/ft²87 tCO₂e
20237823.8 kBtu/ft²90 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1345 West 105Th Street, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90044
Coordinates
33.94147, -118.29966

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Encanto Court Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Encanto Court Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 23.5 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,808 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Encanto Court Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Encanto Court Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2023 to 79 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 23.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 23.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 90 tCO₂e to 87 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Encanto Court Apartments's 23.5 kBtu/ft² across 58,808 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (405 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 243,185 kWh of electricity and 5,950 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Encanto Court Apartments to report its energy use?

Encanto Court Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56132393:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Encanto Court Apartments's energy grade?

Encanto Court Apartments scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Encanto Court Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.5 kBtu/ft² across 58,808 sq ft, including 243,185 kWh of electricity and 5,950 therms of natural gas.

What are Encanto Court Apartments's carbon emissions?

Encanto Court Apartments reported 87 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Encanto Court Apartments?

Encanto Court Apartments is at 1345 West 105Th Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90044. Its coordinates are 33.94147, -118.29966 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Encanto Court Apartments and when was it built?

Encanto Court Apartments has 58,808 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Encanto Court Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Encanto Court Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/encanto-court-apartments-31d407a0 (data as of July 9, 2026).