BuildingCensus
A

Tuscany Villas North (Ts56)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3471 Maricopa Street, Torrance · 90503

At a glance

Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) is a 58,727-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3471 Maricopa Street, Torrance in Torrance, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.1 kBtu/ft² and 118 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
85
band A · 2024
Site EUI
35.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
118
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,727
sq ft
Year built
1969
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score85 (band A)
Site EUI35.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions118 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity242,624 kWh
Natural gas11,837 therms
Gross floor area58,727 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6549943:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest85+535.1 kBtu/ft²118 tCO₂e
202380-535.9 kBtu/ft²128 tCO₂e
202285+434.9 kBtu/ft²121 tCO₂e
202181-133.8 kBtu/ft²116 tCO₂e
202082-333.8 kBtu/ft²118 tCO₂e
20198532.4 kBtu/ft²118 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3471 Maricopa Street, Torrance
State
California
ZIP
90503
Coordinates
33.84005, -118.34624

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Tuscany Villas North (Ts56)'s ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 35.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,727 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Tuscany Villas North (Ts56)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Tuscany Villas North (Ts56), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 85 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 32.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 35.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 118 tCO₂e to 118 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tuscany Villas North (Ts56)'s 35.1 kBtu/ft² across 58,727 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (604 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 242,624 kWh of electricity and 11,837 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) to report its energy use?

Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6549943:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Tuscany Villas North (Ts56)'s energy grade?

Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.1 kBtu/ft² across 58,727 sq ft, including 242,624 kWh of electricity and 11,837 therms of natural gas.

What are Tuscany Villas North (Ts56)'s carbon emissions?

Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) reported 118 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Tuscany Villas North (Ts56)?

Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) is at 3471 Maricopa Street, Torrance, in Torrance, California 90503. Its coordinates are 33.84005, -118.34624 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) and when was it built?

Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) has 58,727 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Tuscany Villas North (Ts56) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tuscany Villas North (Ts56), Torrance, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tuscany-villas-north-ts56-9e40039c (data as of July 9, 2026).