Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 24 Union Square, Union City · 94587
At a glance
Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) is a 536,853-square-foot multifamily housing building at 24 Union Square, Union City in Union City, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,085 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,085 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,179,033 kWh |
| Natural gas | 111,455 therms |
| Gross floor area | 536,853 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6704544:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | -11 | 34.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,085 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -2 | 24.8 kBtu/ft² | 838 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +1 | 17.9 kBtu/ft² | 626 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +4 | 18.4 kBtu/ft² | 581 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | 26.3 kBtu/ft² | 858 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 24 Union Square, Union City
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94587
- Coordinates
- 37.58909, -122.01653
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Verandas - Essex (Vr28)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 357,704 sq ft
- Ca082_Building 24score 98
Multifamily Housing · 330,626 sq ft
- Ca082_Building 34score 97
Multifamily Housing · 206,227 sq ft
- Ca027_Eaves Union City (Vc40)score 72
Multifamily Housing · 187,781 sq ft
- Parkside - 29168score 95
Multifamily Housing · 147,014 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 146,631 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46)'s ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 34.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 536,853 sq ft, it is about 256% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2020 to 87 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 26.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 34.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 33% increase. Reported emissions went from 858 tCO₂e to 1,085 tCO₂e over the same span (up 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46)'s 34.9 kBtu/ft² across 536,853 sq ft works out to about 18.7 billion Btu (5,491 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,179,033 kWh of electricity and 111,455 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) to report its energy use?
Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6704544:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Hillcrest Park Apartments· 536,290 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Hillcrest Park - (Hl159) Essex· 536,290 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Spruce: Spruce· 536,200 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 888 At Grand Hope Park· 535,991 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 819611 - The Merian· 535,744 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Stoneridge Apartments· 535,040 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46)'s energy grade?
Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.9 kBtu/ft² across 536,853 sq ft, including 2,179,033 kWh of electricity and 111,455 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46)'s carbon emissions?
Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) reported 1,085 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46)?
Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) is at 24 Union Square, Union City, in Union City, California 94587. Its coordinates are 37.58909, -122.01653 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) and when was it built?
Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) has 536,853 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46), Union City, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca082-avalon-union-city-vc46-00b9bed9 (data as of July 9, 2026).