Verandas - Essex (Vr28)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 33 Union Square, Union City · 94587
At a glance
Verandas - Essex (Vr28) is a 357,704-square-foot multifamily housing building at 33 Union Square, Union City in Union City, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.4 kBtu/ft² and 356 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 356 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 859,913 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,354 therms |
| Gross floor area | 357,704 sq ft |
| Source record | california:23372190:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +2 | 17.4 kBtu/ft² | 356 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 378 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 33 Union Square, Union City
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94587
- Coordinates
- 37.58846, -122.01748
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46)score 87
Multifamily Housing · 536,853 sq ft
- Ca082_Building 24score 98
Multifamily Housing · 330,626 sq ft
- Ca082_Building 34score 97
Multifamily Housing · 206,227 sq ft
- Ca027_Eaves Union City (Vc40)score 72
Multifamily Housing · 187,781 sq ft
- Parkside - 29168score 95
Multifamily Housing · 147,014 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 146,631 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Verandas - Essex (Vr28) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Verandas - Essex (Vr28)'s ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 17.4 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 357,704 sq ft, it is about 137% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Verandas - Essex (Vr28)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Verandas - Essex (Vr28), covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 30.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 17.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 43% decrease. Reported emissions went from 378 tCO₂e to 356 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Verandas - Essex (Vr28)'s 17.4 kBtu/ft² across 357,704 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,824 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 859,913 kWh of electricity and 30,354 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Verandas - Essex (Vr28) to report its energy use?
Verandas - Essex (Vr28) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:23372190:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Sofi Ocean Hills (Wn42)· 357,614 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- The Park Place Apartments· 357,600 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Garden Plaza Apartments· 357,228 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Silver - Essex (Sl036)· 357,073 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Arroyo Villa - Shapell· 357,000 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- The Hub· 356,791 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Verandas - Essex (Vr28)'s energy grade?
Verandas - Essex (Vr28) scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Verandas - Essex (Vr28) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 17.4 kBtu/ft² across 357,704 sq ft, including 859,913 kWh of electricity and 30,354 therms of natural gas.
What are Verandas - Essex (Vr28)'s carbon emissions?
Verandas - Essex (Vr28) reported 356 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Verandas - Essex (Vr28)?
Verandas - Essex (Vr28) is at 33 Union Square, Union City, in Union City, California 94587. Its coordinates are 37.58846, -122.01748 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Verandas - Essex (Vr28) and when was it built?
Verandas - Essex (Vr28) has 357,704 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Verandas - Essex (Vr28) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Verandas - Essex (Vr28), Union City, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/verandas-essex-vr28-a69f3467 (data as of July 9, 2026).