The Park Place Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3401 Crowell Road, Turlock · 95382
At a glance
The Park Place Apartments is a 357,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3401 Crowell Road, Turlock in Turlock, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.7 kBtu/ft² and 432 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 432 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,142,291 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,547 therms |
| Gross floor area | 357,600 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6867118:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 19.7 kBtu/ft² | 432 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 21.2 kBtu/ft² | 480 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +21 | 23.5 kBtu/ft² | 510 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | +2 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 652 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | +5 | 35.0 kBtu/ft² | 750 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 72 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 759 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3401 Crowell Road, Turlock
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95382
- Coordinates
- 37.52290, -120.86290
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stanislaus State Universityscore —
College/University · 1,415,008 sq ft
- Vista (Hv70)score 97
Multifamily Housing · 224,640 sq ft
- The Boardwalk Apartmentsscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 185,088 sq ft
- Parkwood Apartmentsscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 114,240 sq ft
- Parkwood Apartmentsscore 86
Multifamily Housing · 112,155 sq ft
- Cogir Of Turlockscore 100
Senior Living Community · 55,955 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Park Place Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Park Place Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 19.7 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 357,600 sq ft, it is about 137% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Park Place Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for The Park Place Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+28 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 34.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 19.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 42% decrease. Reported emissions went from 759 tCO₂e to 432 tCO₂e over the same span (down 43%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Park Place Apartments's 19.7 kBtu/ft² across 357,600 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,065 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,142,291 kWh of electricity and 32,547 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Park Place Apartments to report its energy use?
The Park Place Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6867118:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Garden Plaza Apartments· 357,228 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Silver - Essex (Sl036)· 357,073 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Arroyo Villa - Shapell· 357,000 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- The Hub· 356,791 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Broadway Palace Ii· 355,935 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ridgeway Apartments· 355,716 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Park Place Apartments's energy grade?
The Park Place Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Park Place Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.7 kBtu/ft² across 357,600 sq ft, including 1,142,291 kWh of electricity and 32,547 therms of natural gas.
What are The Park Place Apartments's carbon emissions?
The Park Place Apartments reported 432 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Park Place Apartments?
The Park Place Apartments is at 3401 Crowell Road, Turlock, in Turlock, California 95382. Its coordinates are 37.52290, -120.86290 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Park Place Apartments and when was it built?
The Park Place Apartments has 357,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Park Place Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Park Place Apartments, Turlock, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-park-place-apartments-1efbd736 (data as of July 9, 2026).