BuildingCensus
A

Vista (Hv70)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 900 West Monte Vista Avenue, Turlock · 95382

At a glance

Vista (Hv70) is a 224,640-square-foot multifamily housing building at 900 West Monte Vista Avenue, Turlock in Turlock, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.3 kBtu/ft² and 496 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
97
band A · 2024
Site EUI
35.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
496
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
224,640
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score97 (band A)
Site EUI35.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions496 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,633,466 kWh
Natural gas23,757 therms
Gross floor area224,640 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:18221876:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest97+135.3 kBtu/ft²496 tCO₂e
202396-136.0 kBtu/ft²533 tCO₂e
202297-234.3 kBtu/ft²506 tCO₂e
20209933.0 kBtu/ft²435 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
900 West Monte Vista Avenue, Turlock
State
California
ZIP
95382
Coordinates
37.52096, -120.85981

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Vista (Hv70) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vista (Hv70)'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 35.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 224,640 sq ft, it is about 49% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Vista (Hv70)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Vista (Hv70), covering report years 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2020 to 97 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 99. Site EUI moved from 33.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 35.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 435 tCO₂e to 496 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vista (Hv70)'s 35.3 kBtu/ft² across 224,640 sq ft works out to about 7.9 billion Btu (2,324 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,633,466 kWh of electricity and 23,757 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Vista (Hv70) to report its energy use?

Vista (Hv70) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:18221876:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Vista (Hv70)'s energy grade?

Vista (Hv70) scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Vista (Hv70) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.3 kBtu/ft² across 224,640 sq ft, including 1,633,466 kWh of electricity and 23,757 therms of natural gas.

What are Vista (Hv70)'s carbon emissions?

Vista (Hv70) reported 496 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Vista (Hv70)?

Vista (Hv70) is at 900 West Monte Vista Avenue, Turlock, in Turlock, California 95382. Its coordinates are 37.52096, -120.85981 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Vista (Hv70) and when was it built?

Vista (Hv70) has 224,640 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Vista (Hv70) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vista (Hv70), Turlock, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vista-hv70-91519e5e (data as of July 9, 2026).