Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1579 East Jefferson Way, Simi Valley · 93065
At a glance
Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) is a 537,643-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1579 East Jefferson Way, Simi Valley in Simi Valley, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.2 kBtu/ft² and 962 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 962 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,474,565 kWh |
| Natural gas | 75,711 therms |
| Gross floor area | 537,643 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15292017:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | +3 | 30.2 kBtu/ft² | 962 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | ±0 | 31.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,052 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | ±0 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,060 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | 31.2 kBtu/ft² | 960 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1579 East Jefferson Way, Simi Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93065
- Coordinates
- 34.28553, -118.76886
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 266,425 sq ft
- W001971-Simi Valley Cascore 95
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 134,563 sq ft
- (71496A) Simi Valley Macy'S Ownedscore 100
Retail Store · 107,000 sq ft
- 2501As - Simi Valley, Cascore 95
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 78,849 sq ft
- 1225 Cochran Stscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 74,182 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73)'s ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 30.2 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 537,643 sq ft, it is about 256% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73), covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2021 to 92 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 31.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 30.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 960 tCO₂e to 962 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73)'s 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 537,643 sq ft works out to about 16.2 billion Btu (4,759 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,474,565 kWh of electricity and 75,711 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) to report its energy use?
Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15292017:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Lido Square Townhouses· 537,600 sq ft · EUI 0.3 kBtu/ft²
- The Skylyne At Temescal (Sk050)· 536,891 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Ca082_Avalon Union City (Vc46)· 536,853 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Hillcrest Park Apartments· 536,290 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Hillcrest Park - (Hl159) Essex· 536,290 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Spruce: Spruce· 536,200 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73)'s energy grade?
Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 537,643 sq ft, including 2,474,565 kWh of electricity and 75,711 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73)'s carbon emissions?
Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) reported 962 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73)?
Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) is at 1579 East Jefferson Way, Simi Valley, in Simi Valley, California 93065. Its coordinates are 34.28553, -118.76886 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) and when was it built?
Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) has 537,643 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca510_Avalon Simi Valley (Rc73), Simi Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca510-avalon-simi-valley-rc73-903abd4c (data as of July 9, 2026).