California High
K-12 School in California, CA · 9870 Broadmoor Drive, San Ramon · 94583
At a glance
California High is a 297,256-square-foot K-12 school at 9870 Broadmoor Drive, San Ramon in San Ramon, California, built in 2015. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.0 kBtu/ft² and 584 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 47.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 584 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 676,606 kWh |
| Natural gas | 79,182 therms |
| Gross floor area | 297,256 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27469723:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 84 | +27 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 584 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 57 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 769 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 9870 Broadmoor Drive, San Ramon
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94583
- Coordinates
- 37.74746, -121.94567
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- California Highscore 60
K-12 School · 297,256 sq ft
- Neil Armstrong Elementaryscore 69
K-12 School · 51,385 sq ft
- Neil Armstrong Elementaryscore 53
K-12 School · 51,385 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does California High compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. California High's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 47.0 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 297,256 sq ft, it is about 130% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has California High's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for California High, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2022 to 84 in 2023 (+27 points). Site EUI moved from 57.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 47.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 769 tCO₂e to 584 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. California High's 47.0 kBtu/ft² across 297,256 sq ft works out to about 14 billion Btu (4,095 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 676,606 kWh of electricity and 79,182 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires California High to report its energy use?
California High reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:27469723:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Carter High School· 295,317 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- West High· 294,709 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pioneer Valley High School· 294,581 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Luther Burbank High· 293,801 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Antelope Valley High School· 293,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Torrey Pines High School· 292,548 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is California High's energy grade?
California High scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does California High use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.0 kBtu/ft² across 297,256 sq ft, including 676,606 kWh of electricity and 79,182 therms of natural gas.
What are California High's carbon emissions?
California High reported 584 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is California High?
California High is at 9870 Broadmoor Drive, San Ramon, in San Ramon, California 94583. Its coordinates are 37.74746, -121.94567 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is California High and when was it built?
California High has 297,256 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is California High covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “California High, San Ramon, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/california-high-f81d6581 (data as of July 9, 2026).