Pioneer Valley High School
K-12 School in California, CA · 675 Panther Dr., Santa Maria · 93454
At a glance
Pioneer Valley High School is a 294,581-square-foot K-12 school at 675 Panther Dr., Santa Maria in Santa Maria, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 61 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 37.3 kBtu/ft² and 596 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 61 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 37.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 596 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 784,794 kWh |
| Natural gas | 78,800 therms |
| Gross floor area | 294,581 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34606498:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 61 | +9 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 596 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 52 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 699 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 675 Panther Dr., Santa Maria
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93454
- Coordinates
- 34.95781, -120.40182
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Santa Mariascore 93
Senior Living Community · 295,802 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pioneer Valley High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pioneer Valley High School's ENERGY STAR score of 61 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 37.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 294,581 sq ft, it is about 128% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Pioneer Valley High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Pioneer Valley High School, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2023 to 61 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 41.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 37.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 699 tCO₂e to 596 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 61 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 61 means the building performs better than about 61% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 61 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 14 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pioneer Valley High School's 37.3 kBtu/ft² across 294,581 sq ft works out to about 11 billion Btu (3,220 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 784,794 kWh of electricity and 78,800 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pioneer Valley High School to report its energy use?
Pioneer Valley High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34606498:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Luther Burbank High· 293,801 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Antelope Valley High School· 293,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Torrey Pines High School· 292,548 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Palm Springs Hs/Desert Learning Academy· 291,646 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- La Quinta High School· 291,270 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Fresno High School· 289,433 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pioneer Valley High School's energy grade?
Pioneer Valley High School scores 61 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pioneer Valley High School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.3 kBtu/ft² across 294,581 sq ft, including 784,794 kWh of electricity and 78,800 therms of natural gas.
What are Pioneer Valley High School's carbon emissions?
Pioneer Valley High School reported 596 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pioneer Valley High School?
Pioneer Valley High School is at 675 Panther Dr., Santa Maria, in Santa Maria, California 93454. Its coordinates are 34.95781, -120.40182 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pioneer Valley High School and when was it built?
Pioneer Valley High School has 294,581 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Pioneer Valley High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pioneer Valley High School, Santa Maria, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pioneer-valley-high-school-b850c67c (data as of July 9, 2026).