BuildingCensus
A

Santa Maria

Senior Living Community in California, CA · 1220 North Suey Road, Santa Maria · 93454

At a glance

Santa Maria is a 295,802-square-foot senior living community building at 1220 North Suey Road, Santa Maria in Santa Maria, California, built in 2006. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.5 kBtu/ft² and 443 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
93
band A · 2024
Site EUI
23.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
443
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
295,802
sq ft
Year built
2006
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score93 (band A)
Site EUI23.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions443 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,464,754 kWh
Natural gas20,991 therms
Gross floor area295,802 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6713914:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest93+623.5 kBtu/ft²443 tCO₂e
202187-330.3 kBtu/ft²524 tCO₂e
202090+2130.0 kBtu/ft²524 tCO₂e
20196936.9 kBtu/ft²653 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1220 North Suey Road, Santa Maria
State
California
ZIP
93454
Coordinates
34.96333, -120.40863

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Santa Maria compare with other senior living community buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Santa Maria's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 23.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 295,802 sq ft, it is about 184% above the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².

How has Santa Maria's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Santa Maria, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (+24 points). Site EUI moved from 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 23.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 36% decrease. Reported emissions went from 653 tCO₂e to 443 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Santa Maria's 23.5 kBtu/ft² across 295,802 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,037 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,464,754 kWh of electricity and 20,991 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Santa Maria to report its energy use?

Santa Maria reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6713914:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More senior living community buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Santa Maria's energy grade?

Santa Maria scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Santa Maria use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.5 kBtu/ft² across 295,802 sq ft, including 1,464,754 kWh of electricity and 20,991 therms of natural gas.

What are Santa Maria's carbon emissions?

Santa Maria reported 443 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Santa Maria?

Santa Maria is at 1220 North Suey Road, Santa Maria, in Santa Maria, California 93454. Its coordinates are 34.96333, -120.40863 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Santa Maria and when was it built?

Santa Maria has 295,802 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is Santa Maria covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Santa Maria, Santa Maria, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/santa-maria-f4b6c949 (data as of July 9, 2026).