Calvary Chapel Oceanside
Worship Facility in California, CA · 3715 Oceanic Way, Oceanside · 92056
At a glance
Calvary Chapel Oceanside is a 73,000-square-foot worship facility at 3715 Oceanic Way, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 11.6 kBtu/ft² and 56 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 77 scored worship facility buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 11.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 56 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 249,006 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6 therms |
| Gross floor area | 73,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27491612:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | -11 | 11.6 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | +5 | 9.4 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | 11.0 kBtu/ft² | 55 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3715 Oceanic Way, Oceanside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92056
- Coordinates
- 33.20482, -117.30812
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Oceanside, Ca Dc Rccb-Wscore 63
Distribution Center · 194,970 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 108,414 sq ft
- 3817 Ocean Ranch Blvd - 13280score 71
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 104,895 sq ft
- Ocoscore 98
Distribution Center · 100,400 sq ft
- Sunset View Apartments (Sn023)score 76
Multifamily Housing · 98,666 sq ft
Hotel · 86,522 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Calvary Chapel Oceanside compare with other worship facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 132 worship facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Calvary Chapel Oceanside's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 72 across the 77 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 11.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 23.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 73,000 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 99,110 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1979). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Calvary Chapel Oceanside's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Calvary Chapel Oceanside, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2022 to 67 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 78. Site EUI moved from 11.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 11.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 55 tCO₂e to 56 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Calvary Chapel Oceanside's 11.6 kBtu/ft² across 73,000 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (248 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 249,006 kWh of electricity and 6 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Calvary Chapel Oceanside to report its energy use?
Calvary Chapel Oceanside reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27491612:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More worship facility buildings in California
- San Diego Ca Temple· 72,000 sq ft
- 52739780201 - San Diego Ca Temple· 72,000 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 50460680101 - Los Angeles Ca Temple Patron Housing· 71,820 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Redemption - 161· 71,800 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Redemption Church - 161 - De· 71,800 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 7300 Hollywood Blvd· 71,100 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Worship Facility buildings in California· 132 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Calvary Chapel Oceanside's energy grade?
Calvary Chapel Oceanside scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Calvary Chapel Oceanside use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 11.6 kBtu/ft² across 73,000 sq ft, including 249,006 kWh of electricity and 6 therms of natural gas.
What are Calvary Chapel Oceanside's carbon emissions?
Calvary Chapel Oceanside reported 56 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Calvary Chapel Oceanside?
Calvary Chapel Oceanside is at 3715 Oceanic Way, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92056. Its coordinates are 33.20482, -117.30812 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Calvary Chapel Oceanside and when was it built?
Calvary Chapel Oceanside has 73,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is Calvary Chapel Oceanside covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Calvary Chapel Oceanside, Oceanside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/calvary-chapel-oceanside-03749183 (data as of July 9, 2026).