Sunset View Apartments (Sn023)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2500 Sea Cliff Way, Oceanside · 92056
At a glance
Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) is a 98,666-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2500 Sea Cliff Way, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 1990. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.4 kBtu/ft² and 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 232 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 463,986 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,996 therms |
| Gross floor area | 98,666 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6555093:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 76 | +4 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 72 | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2500 Sea Cliff Way, Oceanside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92056
- Coordinates
- 33.20018, -117.31171
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 82,121 sq ft
- Calvary Chapel Oceansidescore 67
Worship Facility · 73,000 sq ft
- Pt3722 Va Oceansidescore —
Medical Office · 65,536 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sunset View Apartments (Sn023)'s ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 40.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 98,666 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1990 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sunset View Apartments (Sn023)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Sunset View Apartments (Sn023), covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2019 to 76 in 2020 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.4 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 266 tCO₂e to 232 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sunset View Apartments (Sn023)'s 40.4 kBtu/ft² across 98,666 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,168 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 463,986 kWh of electricity and 23,996 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) to report its energy use?
Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6555093:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Cobble Creek Apartment Homes· 98,651 sq ft
- Taylor Brooke (Ty81)· 98,650 sq ft · EUI 42.9 kBtu/ft²
- One55 Lofts· 98,632 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Emerald Pointe Apartments· 98,624 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hopper Lane Apartments· 98,612 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- The Castelar· 98,589 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sunset View Apartments (Sn023)'s energy grade?
Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 40.4 kBtu/ft² across 98,666 sq ft, including 463,986 kWh of electricity and 23,996 therms of natural gas.
What are Sunset View Apartments (Sn023)'s carbon emissions?
Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) reported 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Sunset View Apartments (Sn023)?
Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) is at 2500 Sea Cliff Way, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92056. Its coordinates are 33.20018, -117.31171 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) and when was it built?
Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) has 98,666 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sunset View Apartments (Sn023) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sunset View Apartments (Sn023), Oceanside, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sunset-view-apartments-sn023-a1ce0fcb (data as of July 9, 2026).