Canyon Country 1
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 26741 North Isabella Parkway, Santa Clarita · 91351
At a glance
Canyon Country 1 is a 50,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 26741 North Isabella Parkway, Santa Clarita in Santa Clarita, California, built in 2000. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.4 kBtu/ft² and 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 18.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 69 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 303,599 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 50,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11286547:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 95 | -2 | 18.4 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | 17.8 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 26741 North Isabella Parkway, Santa Clarita
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91351
- Coordinates
- 34.41741, -118.49330
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 325,001 sq ft
- Canyon Country Villasscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 309,525 sq ft
Distribution Center · 172,277 sq ft
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym · 130,680 sq ft
- 0653 - Santa Claritascore 28
Retail Store · 102,190 sq ft
- Golden Trianglescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 71,523 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Canyon Country 1 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Canyon Country 1's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 18.4 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,000 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Canyon Country 1's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Canyon Country 1, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2019 to 95 in 2020 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 97. Site EUI moved from 17.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 18.4 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 60 tCO₂e to 69 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Canyon Country 1's 18.4 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (270 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 303,599 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Canyon Country 1 to report its energy use?
Canyon Country 1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:11286547:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Alice Griffith Phase 3B· 49,742 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1540 W Base Line St· 49,723 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 3649 Emerald St - Ab802· 49,566 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Terre At Preserve (St743)· 49,560 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 143 S Burlington Ave· 49,530 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Mcauley Meadows· 49,480 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Canyon Country 1's energy grade?
Canyon Country 1 scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Canyon Country 1 use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 18.4 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft, including 303,599 kWh of electricity.
What are Canyon Country 1's carbon emissions?
Canyon Country 1 reported 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Canyon Country 1?
Canyon Country 1 is at 26741 North Isabella Parkway, Santa Clarita, in Santa Clarita, California 91351. Its coordinates are 34.41741, -118.49330 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Canyon Country 1 and when was it built?
Canyon Country 1 has 50,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Canyon Country 1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Canyon Country 1, Santa Clarita, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/canyon-country-1-a1e6d002 (data as of July 9, 2026).