BuildingCensus
B

Canyon Country 2

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 26741 North Isabella Parkway, Santa Clarita · 91351

At a glance

Canyon Country 2 is a 50,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 26741 North Isabella Parkway, Santa Clarita in Santa Clarita, California, built in 2000. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 22.7 kBtu/ft² and 85 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
82
band B · 2020
Site EUI
22.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
85
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
50,000
sq ft
Year built
2000
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score82 (band B)
Site EUI22.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions85 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity373,349 kWh
Gross floor area50,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11286548:2020

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2020latest82-222.7 kBtu/ft²85 tCO₂e
20198422.6 kBtu/ft²76 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
26741 North Isabella Parkway, Santa Clarita
State
California
ZIP
91351
Coordinates
34.41741, -118.49330

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Canyon Country 2 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Canyon Country 2's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 22.7 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 50,000 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Canyon Country 2's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Canyon Country 2, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2019 to 82 in 2020 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 84. Site EUI moved from 22.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 22.7 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 76 tCO₂e to 85 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Canyon Country 2's 22.7 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (333 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 373,349 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Canyon Country 2 to report its energy use?

Canyon Country 2 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:11286548:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Canyon Country 2's energy grade?

Canyon Country 2 scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Canyon Country 2 use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 22.7 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft, including 373,349 kWh of electricity.

What are Canyon Country 2's carbon emissions?

Canyon Country 2 reported 85 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is Canyon Country 2?

Canyon Country 2 is at 26741 North Isabella Parkway, Santa Clarita, in Santa Clarita, California 91351. Its coordinates are 34.41741, -118.49330 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Canyon Country 2 and when was it built?

Canyon Country 2 has 50,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Canyon Country 2 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Canyon Country 2, Santa Clarita, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/canyon-country-2-f416a3e6 (data as of July 9, 2026).