Castillian Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2021 Grismer Avenue, Burbank · 91504
At a glance
Castillian Apartments is a 53,109-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2021 Grismer Avenue, Burbank in Burbank, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.8 kBtu/ft² and 85 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 85 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 241,730 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,717 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,109 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27500637:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +2 | 25.8 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2021 Grismer Avenue, Burbank
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91504
- Coordinates
- 34.19736, -118.32654
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Town Centerscore 50
Multifamily Housing · 169,165 sq ft
- W001144-Burbank Cascore 92
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 135,197 sq ft
- Burbank Ca Cyscore 77
Hotel · 106,159 sq ft
- 13Mldscore —
Multifamily Housing · 94,532 sq ft
- 1555 Scott Roadscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 84,480 sq ft
Hotel · 75,460 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Castillian Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Castillian Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 25.8 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,109 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Castillian Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Castillian Apartments, covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 32.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 25.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 111 tCO₂e to 85 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Castillian Apartments's 25.8 kBtu/ft² across 53,109 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (402 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 241,730 kWh of electricity and 5,717 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Castillian Apartments to report its energy use?
Castillian Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27500637:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Pointe At 2316 (Bp27)· 53,100 sq ft · EUI 33.2 kBtu/ft²
- 3964-3970 Waring Road· 53,094 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Georgian· 53,092 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Santiago· 53,092 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Spectra Southside· 53,081 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 510 Cottage Ave· 53,070 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Castillian Apartments's energy grade?
Castillian Apartments scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Castillian Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 25.8 kBtu/ft² across 53,109 sq ft, including 241,730 kWh of electricity and 5,717 therms of natural gas.
What are Castillian Apartments's carbon emissions?
Castillian Apartments reported 85 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Castillian Apartments?
Castillian Apartments is at 2021 Grismer Avenue, Burbank, in Burbank, California 91504. Its coordinates are 34.19736, -118.32654 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Castillian Apartments and when was it built?
Castillian Apartments has 53,109 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Castillian Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Castillian Apartments, Burbank, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/castillian-apartments-fd70f772 (data as of July 9, 2026).