Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1612 Sixth Avenue, San Diego · 92101
At a glance
Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway is a 105,367-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1612 Sixth Avenue, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2012. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 10.4 kBtu/ft² and 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 10.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 73 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 321,014 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 105,367 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6877400:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | 10.4 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 10.7 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2022 | 100 | +1 | 11.5 kBtu/ft² | 84 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +1 | 20.3 kBtu/ft² | 123 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | ±0 | 22.3 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 21.8 kBtu/ft² | 146 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1612 Sixth Avenue, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92101
- Coordinates
- 32.72229, -117.15957
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Vantage Pointe - 29257score 89
Multifamily Housing · 759,288 sq ft
- 81531100 - Vantage Pointescore 80
Multifamily Housing · 729,066 sq ft
- 37-L1 Central Courthousescore 77
Courthouse · 704,380 sq ft
- 1 Columbia Placescore 76
Office · 645,026 sq ft
- Simone Little Italy (Lx138)score 1
Multifamily Housing · 612,000 sq ft
- Symphony Towerscore 85
Office · 589,003 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 10.4 kBtu/ft² is about 70% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 105,367 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 21.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 10.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 52% decrease. Reported emissions went from 146 tCO₂e to 73 tCO₂e over the same span (down 50%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway's 10.4 kBtu/ft² across 105,367 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (321 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 321,014 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway to report its energy use?
Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6877400:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Sundale Arms (Sn196)· 105,340 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Park - I #06· 105,331 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 5700 W 6Th St - Masselin Park West· 105,300 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Candara At Hancock Park (12095)· 105,279 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- 2500 Steiner Street· 105,251 sq ft · EUI 35.7 kBtu/ft²
- Town Center Terrace· 105,229 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway's energy grade?
Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 10.4 kBtu/ft² across 105,367 sq ft, including 321,014 kWh of electricity.
What are Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway's carbon emissions?
Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway reported 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway?
Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway is at 1612 Sixth Avenue, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92101. Its coordinates are 32.72229, -117.15957 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway and when was it built?
Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway has 105,367 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cedar Gateway: Cedar Gateway, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/cedar-gateway-cedar-gateway-eafb9987 (data as of July 9, 2026).