Chelsea Santa Monica
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1318 2Nd Street, Santa Monica · 90401
At a glance
Chelsea Santa Monica is a 53,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1318 2Nd Street, Santa Monica in Santa Monica, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.1 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 83 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 219,270 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,367 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16881941:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | -4 | 26.1 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +32 | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 62 | -12 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 74 | +11 | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 86 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 63 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 115 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1318 2Nd Street, Santa Monica
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90401
- Coordinates
- 34.01560, -118.49840
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Santa Monica Placescore —
Enclosed Mall · 517,000 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 517,000 sq ft
Hotel · 365,890 sq ft
- Santa Monica Main Libraryscore —
Library · 360,590 sq ft
- One Hundred Wilshirescore 70
Office · 294,924 sq ft
Office · 269,472 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Chelsea Santa Monica compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Chelsea Santa Monica's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 26.1 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,000 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Chelsea Santa Monica's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Chelsea Santa Monica, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2020 to 90 in 2024 (+27 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 94. Site EUI moved from 36.8 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 26.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 115 tCO₂e to 83 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chelsea Santa Monica's 26.1 kBtu/ft² across 53,000 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (405 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 219,270 kWh of electricity and 6,367 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Chelsea Santa Monica to report its energy use?
Chelsea Santa Monica reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16881941:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 618 - Newark Station Senior· 52,993 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Aspire Redlands (As143)· 52,991 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 1203 E Central Ave, Redlands, Ca 92374, Usa· 52,991 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Ca111_Building 2· 52,971 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 1209 S Lake St - Lake Apartments· 52,968 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 2001 California St· 52,950 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Chelsea Santa Monica's energy grade?
Chelsea Santa Monica scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chelsea Santa Monica use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.1 kBtu/ft² across 53,000 sq ft, including 219,270 kWh of electricity and 6,367 therms of natural gas.
What are Chelsea Santa Monica's carbon emissions?
Chelsea Santa Monica reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Chelsea Santa Monica?
Chelsea Santa Monica is at 1318 2Nd Street, Santa Monica, in Santa Monica, California 90401. Its coordinates are 34.01560, -118.49840 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Chelsea Santa Monica and when was it built?
Chelsea Santa Monica has 53,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chelsea Santa Monica covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chelsea Santa Monica, Santa Monica, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/chelsea-santa-monica-c13fa2c3 (data as of July 9, 2026).