BuildingCensus
–

Ciw-California Institution For Women

Prison/Incarceration in California, CA · 16756 Chino Corona Road, Corona · 91708

At a glance

Ciw-California Institution For Women is a 648,081-square-foot prison/incarceration building at 16756 Chino Corona Road, Corona in Corona, California, built in 1952. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 93.9 kBtu/ft² and 3,382 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
93.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,382
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
648,081
sq ft
Year built
1952
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI93.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions3,382 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity7,496,522 kWh
Natural gas317,190 therms
Gross floor area648,081 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:1237669:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—93.9 kBtu/ft²3,382 tCO₂e
2022—131.7 kBtu/ft²4,330 tCO₂e
2021—179.1 kBtu/ft²5,724 tCO₂e
2020—189.7 kBtu/ft²6,025 tCO₂e
2019—164.2 kBtu/ft²5,888 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
16756 Chino Corona Road, Corona
State
California
ZIP
91708
Coordinates
33.94903, -117.63615

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Ciw-California Institution For Women compare with other prison/incarceration buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 117 prison/incarceration buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 93.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 92.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 648,081 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 632,966 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1952, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1982).

How has Ciw-California Institution For Women's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Ciw-California Institution For Women, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Site EUI moved from 164.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 93.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 43% decrease. Reported emissions went from 5,888 tCO₂e to 3,382 tCO₂e over the same span (down 43%).

What does a site EUI of 93.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ciw-California Institution For Women's 93.9 kBtu/ft² across 648,081 sq ft works out to about 60.9 billion Btu (17,835 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 7,496,522 kWh of electricity and 317,190 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Ciw-California Institution For Women to report its energy use?

Ciw-California Institution For Women reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1237669:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More prison/incarceration buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Ciw-California Institution For Women's energy grade?

Ciw-California Institution For Women did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 93.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Ciw-California Institution For Women use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 93.9 kBtu/ft² across 648,081 sq ft, including 7,496,522 kWh of electricity and 317,190 therms of natural gas.

What are Ciw-California Institution For Women's carbon emissions?

Ciw-California Institution For Women reported 3,382 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Ciw-California Institution For Women?

Ciw-California Institution For Women is at 16756 Chino Corona Road, Corona, in Corona, California 91708. Its coordinates are 33.94903, -117.63615 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Ciw-California Institution For Women and when was it built?

Ciw-California Institution For Women has 648,081 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1952 as its year built. It is classed as prison/incarceration.

Is Ciw-California Institution For Women covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ciw-California Institution For Women, Corona, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ciw-california-institution-for-women-27a6476a (data as of July 9, 2026).