BuildingCensus
C

Clara Barton Elementary

K-12 School in California, CA · 7437 Corona Valley Ave., Eastvale · 92880

At a glance

Clara Barton Elementary is a 71,221-square-foot K-12 school at 7437 Corona Valley Ave., Eastvale in Eastvale, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C) and 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
69
band C · 2024
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
123
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
71,221
sq ft
Year built
2003
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score69 (band C)
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions123 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity523,672 kWh
Natural gas898 therms
Gross floor area71,221 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27674353:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest69-2—123 tCO₂e
202371+225.2 kBtu/ft²125 tCO₂e
20226927.1 kBtu/ft²138 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
7437 Corona Valley Ave., Eastvale
State
California
ZIP
92880
Coordinates
33.95190, -117.58797

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Clara Barton Elementary compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Clara Barton Elementary's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 71,221 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Clara Barton Elementary's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Clara Barton Elementary, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 69 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 27.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 25.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 138 tCO₂e to 123 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires Clara Barton Elementary to report its energy use?

Clara Barton Elementary reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27674353:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Clara Barton Elementary's energy grade?

Clara Barton Elementary scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Clara Barton Elementary use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.

What are Clara Barton Elementary's carbon emissions?

Clara Barton Elementary reported 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Clara Barton Elementary?

Clara Barton Elementary is at 7437 Corona Valley Ave., Eastvale, in Eastvale, California 92880. Its coordinates are 33.95190, -117.58797 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Clara Barton Elementary and when was it built?

Clara Barton Elementary has 71,221 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Clara Barton Elementary covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Clara Barton Elementary, Eastvale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/clara-barton-elementary-a57513e6 (data as of July 9, 2026).