Community Arms
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 151 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena · 91103
At a glance
Community Arms is a 114,222-square-foot multifamily housing building at 151 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena in Pasadena, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.9 kBtu/ft² and 324 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 45.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 324 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 598,317 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,407 therms |
| Gross floor area | 114,222 sq ft |
| Source record | california:49175093:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 151 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91103
- Coordinates
- 34.15863, -118.14745
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Mixed Use Property · 340,701 sq ft
- Kings Villagesscore —
Multifamily Housing · 316,969 sq ft
- Acappella - 29256score 85
Multifamily Housing · 136,548 sq ft
- 100 Corson, Llcscore 56
Office · 86,487 sq ft
- 299 N. Euclidscore 81
Office · 77,333 sq ft
Other · 74,028 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Community Arms compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Community Arms's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 45.9 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 114,222 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Community Arms's 45.9 kBtu/ft² across 114,222 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,537 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 598,317 kWh of electricity and 35,407 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Community Arms to report its energy use?
Community Arms reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:49175093:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 140 S Reno St (The Reno Country Club)· 114,179 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Shasta Court· 114,116 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Olivero Ranch· 114,116 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Las Brisas· 114,024 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1844 Plaza Del Amo· 114,012 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Renew On Summerfield· 114,000 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Community Arms's energy grade?
Community Arms scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Community Arms use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.9 kBtu/ft² across 114,222 sq ft, including 598,317 kWh of electricity and 35,407 therms of natural gas.
What are Community Arms's carbon emissions?
Community Arms reported 324 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Community Arms?
Community Arms is at 151 E Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena, in Pasadena, California 91103. Its coordinates are 34.15863, -118.14745 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Community Arms and when was it built?
Community Arms has 114,222 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Community Arms covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Community Arms, Pasadena, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/community-arms-b4532569 (data as of July 9, 2026).