BuildingCensus
C

Shasta Court

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 96 Shasta Court, Chowchilla · 93610

At a glance

Shasta Court is a 114,116-square-foot multifamily housing building at 96 Shasta Court, Chowchilla in Chowchilla, California, built in 2012. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 43.9 kBtu/ft² and 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
58
band C · 2024
Site EUI
43.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
303
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
114,116
sq ft
Year built
2012
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score58 (band C)
Site EUI43.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions303 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity824,155 kWh
Natural gas21,993 therms
Gross floor area114,116 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:28434152:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest58-1643.9 kBtu/ft²303 tCO₂e
20227439.2 kBtu/ft²276 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
96 Shasta Court, Chowchilla
State
California
ZIP
93610
Coordinates
37.11365, -120.28013

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Shasta Court compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Shasta Court's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 43.9 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 114,116 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Shasta Court's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Shasta Court, covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2022 to 58 in 2024 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 74. Site EUI moved from 39.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 43.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 276 tCO₂e to 303 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Shasta Court's 43.9 kBtu/ft² across 114,116 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,468 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 824,155 kWh of electricity and 21,993 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Shasta Court to report its energy use?

Shasta Court reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28434152:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Shasta Court's energy grade?

Shasta Court scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Shasta Court use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.9 kBtu/ft² across 114,116 sq ft, including 824,155 kWh of electricity and 21,993 therms of natural gas.

What are Shasta Court's carbon emissions?

Shasta Court reported 303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Shasta Court?

Shasta Court is at 96 Shasta Court, Chowchilla, in Chowchilla, California 93610. Its coordinates are 37.11365, -120.28013 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Shasta Court and when was it built?

Shasta Court has 114,116 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Shasta Court covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Shasta Court, Chowchilla, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/shasta-court-d8427b4e (data as of July 9, 2026).