BuildingCensus
B

Shasta Villas

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2 Shasta Court, Chowchilla · 93610

At a glance

Shasta Villas is a 54,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2 Shasta Court, Chowchilla in Chowchilla, California, built in 2010. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 58.8 kBtu/ft² and 180 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
70
band B · 2024
Site EUI
58.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
180
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
54,000
sq ft
Year built
2010
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score70 (band B)
Site EUI58.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions180 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity259,995 kWh
Natural gas22,782 therms
Gross floor area54,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:28748861:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest70+2458.8 kBtu/ft²180 tCO₂e
20224651.6 kBtu/ft²173 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2 Shasta Court, Chowchilla
State
California
ZIP
93610
Coordinates
37.11358, -120.27958

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Shasta Villas compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Shasta Villas's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 58.8 kBtu/ft² is about 71% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 54,000 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Shasta Villas's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Shasta Villas, covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (+24 points). Site EUI moved from 51.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 58.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 173 tCO₂e to 180 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Shasta Villas's 58.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,000 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (931 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 259,995 kWh of electricity and 22,782 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Shasta Villas to report its energy use?

Shasta Villas reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28748861:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Shasta Villas's energy grade?

Shasta Villas scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Shasta Villas use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,000 sq ft, including 259,995 kWh of electricity and 22,782 therms of natural gas.

What are Shasta Villas's carbon emissions?

Shasta Villas reported 180 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Shasta Villas?

Shasta Villas is at 2 Shasta Court, Chowchilla, in Chowchilla, California 93610. Its coordinates are 37.11358, -120.27958 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Shasta Villas and when was it built?

Shasta Villas has 54,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Shasta Villas covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Shasta Villas, Chowchilla, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/shasta-villas-c1677032 (data as of July 9, 2026).