Country Club Villas
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2000 Montego Ave, Escondido · 92026
At a glance
Country Club Villas is a 227,306-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2000 Montego Ave, Escondido in Escondido, California, built in 1985. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1.3 kBtu/ft² and 21 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 1.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 21 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 88,005 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 227,306 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27491932:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2000 Montego Ave, Escondido
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92026
- Coordinates
- 33.15456, -117.10242
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- El Norte Parkway Plaza/648score —
Strip Mall · 90,549 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Country Club Villas compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1.3 kBtu/ft² is about 96% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 95% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 227,306 sq ft, it is about 51% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 1.3 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Country Club Villas's 1.3 kBtu/ft² across 227,306 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (87 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 88,005 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Country Club Villas to report its energy use?
Country Club Villas reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:27491932:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1700 California· 227,273 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Parc Pointe· 227,246 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Santa Clara Square Iii· 227,227 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Hub Los Angeles Figueroa (Hu046)· 227,134 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Heritage Park Escondido (Hr57)· 227,109 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- One 11 (Nl26)· 227,106 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Country Club Villas's energy grade?
Country Club Villas did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1.3 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Country Club Villas use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 1.3 kBtu/ft² across 227,306 sq ft, including 88,005 kWh of electricity.
What are Country Club Villas's carbon emissions?
Country Club Villas reported 21 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Country Club Villas?
Country Club Villas is at 2000 Montego Ave, Escondido, in Escondido, California 92026. Its coordinates are 33.15456, -117.10242 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Country Club Villas and when was it built?
Country Club Villas has 227,306 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Country Club Villas covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Country Club Villas, Escondido, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/country-club-villas-364fe6f1 (data as of July 9, 2026).