Courtyard At Bayroad
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1730 Bay Road, East Palo Alto · 94303
At a glance
Courtyard At Bayroad is a 106,705-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1730 Bay Road, East Palo Alto in East Palo Alto, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.9 kBtu/ft² and 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 201 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 403,192 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,715 therms |
| Gross floor area | 106,705 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33210732:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | +19 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 214 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1730 Bay Road, East Palo Alto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94303
- Coordinates
- 37.47132, -122.13717
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ups Menlo Park Camenscore 96
Distribution Center · 152,067 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 148,924 sq ft
Laboratory · 83,029 sq ft
Laboratory · 74,250 sq ft
Laboratory · 62,884 sq ft
Laboratory · 59,269 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Courtyard At Bayroad compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Courtyard At Bayroad's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 32.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 106,705 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Courtyard At Bayroad's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Courtyard At Bayroad, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2023 to 85 in 2024 (+19 points). Site EUI moved from 32.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 32.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 214 tCO₂e to 201 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Courtyard At Bayroad's 32.9 kBtu/ft² across 106,705 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,029 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 403,192 kWh of electricity and 20,715 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Courtyard At Bayroad to report its energy use?
Courtyard At Bayroad reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33210732:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Lutheran Towers· 106,674 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Las Palmas Apartment Homes - Gk· 106,660 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 3435 Routier Rd· 106,659 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 3435 Routier Rd, Sacramento, California 95827· 106,659 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- The Woods - Essex (Wd182)· 106,636 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Oak Valley· 106,624 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Courtyard At Bayroad's energy grade?
Courtyard At Bayroad scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Courtyard At Bayroad use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.9 kBtu/ft² across 106,705 sq ft, including 403,192 kWh of electricity and 20,715 therms of natural gas.
What are Courtyard At Bayroad's carbon emissions?
Courtyard At Bayroad reported 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Courtyard At Bayroad?
Courtyard At Bayroad is at 1730 Bay Road, East Palo Alto, in East Palo Alto, California 94303. Its coordinates are 37.47132, -122.13717 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Courtyard At Bayroad and when was it built?
Courtyard At Bayroad has 106,705 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Courtyard At Bayroad covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Courtyard At Bayroad, East Palo Alto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/courtyard-at-bayroad-26f441eb (data as of July 9, 2026).