Crocker Fashion Phase I
Retail Store in California, CA · 1144 Crocker Street, Los Angeles · 90021
At a glance
Crocker Fashion Phase I is a 63,231-square-foot retail store at 1144 Crocker Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 7.9 kBtu/ft² and 33 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 83% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 7.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 33 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 146,523 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 63,231 sq ft |
| Source record | california:22816662:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 7.9 kBtu/ft² | 33 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 9.7 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 11.2 kBtu/ft² | 48 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +99 | 12.8 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 1 | ±0 | — | 499 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 1 | ±0 | — | 499 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 1 | — | 499 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1144 Crocker Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90021
- Coordinates
- 34.03402, -118.25083
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- California Market Centerscore —
Office · 1,873,130 sq ft
- 110 East 9Th Stscore 100
Office · 1,800,000 sq ft
- 850-860 S Los Angeles Stscore 98
Office · 351,736 sq ft
- 106 E Olympic Blvdscore —
Parking · 302,319 sq ft
- La Face Martscore 100
Office · 300,000 sq ft
- Broadway Palace Iscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 296,168 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Crocker Fashion Phase I compare with other retail store buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Crocker Fashion Phase I's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 83% of them. Its site EUI of 7.9 kBtu/ft² is about 85% below the average of 53.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 84% below the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,231 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Crocker Fashion Phase I's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Crocker Fashion Phase I, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2018 to 100 in 2024 (+99 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 12.8 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 7.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 499 tCO₂e to 33 tCO₂e over the same span (down 93%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Crocker Fashion Phase I's 7.9 kBtu/ft² across 63,231 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (146 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 146,523 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Crocker Fashion Phase I to report its energy use?
Crocker Fashion Phase I reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:22816662:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More retail store buildings in California
- Daly City Partners I· 63,224 sq ft · EUI 105.4 kBtu/ft²
- 1291 - Rose Pavilion - Bldg 2· 63,195 sq ft · EUI 114.6 kBtu/ft²
- Rei Walgreens Center· 63,075 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 36-101 Bob Hope Dr, Rancho Mirage, Ca 92270, Usa· 62,960 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 2238, 1235 Colusa Ave, Yuba City· 62,891 sq ft
- Hanford, Ca-1020· 62,788 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Retail Store buildings in California· 1,742 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Crocker Fashion Phase I's energy grade?
Crocker Fashion Phase I scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Crocker Fashion Phase I use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 7.9 kBtu/ft² across 63,231 sq ft, including 146,523 kWh of electricity.
What are Crocker Fashion Phase I's carbon emissions?
Crocker Fashion Phase I reported 33 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Crocker Fashion Phase I?
Crocker Fashion Phase I is at 1144 Crocker Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90021. Its coordinates are 34.03402, -118.25083 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Crocker Fashion Phase I and when was it built?
Crocker Fashion Phase I has 63,231 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.
Is Crocker Fashion Phase I covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Crocker Fashion Phase I, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/crocker-fashion-phase-i-1d55e5aa (data as of July 9, 2026).