Curran House: Curran House
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco · 94102
At a glance
Curran House: Curran House is a 83,690-square-foot multifamily housing building at 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 59 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 51.3 kBtu/ft² and 249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 59 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 51.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 249 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 475,096 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,681 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,690 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6079331:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 59 | +4 | 51.3 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 55 | -15 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | +19 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 51 | -3 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 54 | +1 | 50.7 kBtu/ft² | 246 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 53 | 53.6 kBtu/ft² | 265 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78373, -122.41112
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
Hotel · 1,578,964 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Curran House: Curran House compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Curran House: Curran House's ENERGY STAR score of 59 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft² is about 49% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,690 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Curran House: Curran House's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Curran House: Curran House, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2019 to 59 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 70. Site EUI moved from 53.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 51.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 265 tCO₂e to 249 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 59 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 59 means the building performs better than about 59% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 59 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 16 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Curran House: Curran House's 51.3 kBtu/ft² across 83,690 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,258 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 475,096 kWh of electricity and 26,681 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Curran House: Curran House to report its energy use?
Curran House: Curran House reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6079331:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ca047_Building 5· 83,688 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Ca047_Building 6· 83,688 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Mercy Village Folsom· 83,658 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Ca047_Building 3· 83,643 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Palmer Heights - Winn· 83,632 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3865 Rosecrans St· 83,620 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Curran House: Curran House's energy grade?
Curran House: Curran House scores 59 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Curran House: Curran House use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.3 kBtu/ft² across 83,690 sq ft, including 475,096 kWh of electricity and 26,681 therms of natural gas.
What are Curran House: Curran House's carbon emissions?
Curran House: Curran House reported 249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Curran House: Curran House?
Curran House: Curran House is at 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78373, -122.41112 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Curran House: Curran House and when was it built?
Curran House: Curran House has 83,690 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Curran House: Curran House covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Curran House: Curran House, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/curran-house-curran-house-e6844423 (data as of July 9, 2026).