El Camino High School
K-12 School in California, CA · 4300 El Camino Ave., Sacramento · 95821
At a glance
El Camino High School is a 166,288-square-foot K-12 school at 4300 El Camino Ave., Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1951. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.7 kBtu/ft² and 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 361 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 743,722 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,311 therms |
| Gross floor area | 166,288 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27227607:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +9 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | 361 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -4 | 40.3 kBtu/ft² | 401 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | — | 368 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4300 El Camino Ave., Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95821
- Coordinates
- 38.60966, -121.36206
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Del Paso Manor Elementaryscore 98
K-12 School · 52,385 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does El Camino High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. El Camino High School's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 34.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 166,288 sq ft, it is about 29% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has El Camino High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for El Camino High School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2022 to 94 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 40.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 34.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 368 tCO₂e to 361 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. El Camino High School's 34.7 kBtu/ft² across 166,288 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,691 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 743,722 kWh of electricity and 36,311 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires El Camino High School to report its energy use?
El Camino High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27227607:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Crawford High· 166,056 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Mission Oak High School· 165,688 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Cajon Valley Middle School· 165,176 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- River Valley High School· 165,173 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Harbor Hs· 165,034 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Vanden High School· 164,968 sq ft · EUI 49.2 kBtu/ft²
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is El Camino High School's energy grade?
El Camino High School scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does El Camino High School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.7 kBtu/ft² across 166,288 sq ft, including 743,722 kWh of electricity and 36,311 therms of natural gas.
What are El Camino High School's carbon emissions?
El Camino High School reported 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is El Camino High School?
El Camino High School is at 4300 El Camino Ave., Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95821. Its coordinates are 38.60966, -121.36206 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is El Camino High School and when was it built?
El Camino High School has 166,288 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is El Camino High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “El Camino High School, Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/el-camino-high-school-bc629e6a (data as of July 9, 2026).