BuildingCensus
–

Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4373 Town Center Boulevard, El Dorado Hills · 95762

At a glance

Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) is a 271,187-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4373 Town Center Boulevard, El Dorado Hills in El Dorado Hills, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 69.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,062 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
69.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,062
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
271,187
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI69.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,062 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,516,753 kWh
Natural gas34,115 therms
Gross floor area271,187 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:59464392:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4373 Town Center Boulevard, El Dorado Hills
State
California
ZIP
95762
Coordinates
38.65217, -121.06437

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 69.0 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 87% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 271,187 sq ft, it is about 80% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 69.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120)'s 69.0 kBtu/ft² across 271,187 sq ft works out to about 18.7 billion Btu (5,484 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,516,753 kWh of electricity and 34,115 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) to report its energy use?

Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:59464392:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120)'s energy grade?

Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 69.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 69.0 kBtu/ft² across 271,187 sq ft, including 4,516,753 kWh of electricity and 34,115 therms of natural gas.

What are Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120)'s carbon emissions?

Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) reported 1,062 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120)?

Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) is at 4373 Town Center Boulevard, El Dorado Hills, in El Dorado Hills, California 95762. Its coordinates are 38.65217, -121.06437 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) and when was it built?

Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) has 271,187 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Element 79 At Town Center (Lm120), El Dorado Hills, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/element-79-at-town-center-lm120-31a9bf11 (data as of July 9, 2026).