White Rock Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2200 Valley View Parkway, El Dorado Hills · 95762
At a glance
White Rock Village is a 168,542-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2200 Valley View Parkway, El Dorado Hills in El Dorado Hills, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 48.5 kBtu/ft² and 485 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 48.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 485 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 936,406 kWh |
| Natural gas | 51,481 therms |
| Gross floor area | 168,542 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4289580:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | +3 | 48.5 kBtu/ft² | 485 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | -2 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 495 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | ±0 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 490 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | +4 | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 449 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | -5 | 50.3 kBtu/ft² | 495 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 82 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 475 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2200 Valley View Parkway, El Dorado Hills
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95762
- Coordinates
- 38.64479, -121.05691
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Vineyards At Valley View (Vn104)score 92
Multifamily Housing · 339,024 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 271,187 sq ft
- El Dorado Hills (2270)score 84
Retail Store · 128,529 sq ft
- Lesarra Apartments (Np94)score 38
Multifamily Housing · 118,700 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 102,481 sq ft
- Life Storage - 0619score —
Self-Storage Facility · 102,421 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does White Rock Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. White Rock Village's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 48.5 kBtu/ft² is about 41% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 168,542 sq ft, it is about 12% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has White Rock Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for White Rock Village, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 82 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 47.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 48.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 475 tCO₂e to 485 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. White Rock Village's 48.5 kBtu/ft² across 168,542 sq ft works out to about 8.2 billion Btu (2,396 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 936,406 kWh of electricity and 51,481 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires White Rock Village to report its energy use?
White Rock Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4289580:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 5210-5230 Terner Way· 168,471 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Np- The Oaks #1· 168,399 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Palo Alto Plaza (Pl99)· 168,350 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Fountaingrove Lodge· 168,232 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Acappella _ Co (Cp15)· 168,224 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Blvd North Park (Bl142)· 168,203 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is White Rock Village's energy grade?
White Rock Village scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does White Rock Village use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.5 kBtu/ft² across 168,542 sq ft, including 936,406 kWh of electricity and 51,481 therms of natural gas.
What are White Rock Village's carbon emissions?
White Rock Village reported 485 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is White Rock Village?
White Rock Village is at 2200 Valley View Parkway, El Dorado Hills, in El Dorado Hills, California 95762. Its coordinates are 38.64479, -121.05691 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is White Rock Village and when was it built?
White Rock Village has 168,542 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is White Rock Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “White Rock Village, El Dorado Hills, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/white-rock-village-5a9f62f7 (data as of July 9, 2026).