Np- The Oaks #1
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 25 Rio Robles, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
Np- The Oaks #1 is a 168,399-square-foot multifamily housing building at 25 Rio Robles, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.3 kBtu/ft² and 385 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 385 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 703,729 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 168,399 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6702399:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +2 | 40.3 kBtu/ft² | 385 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 76 | +8 | 40.0 kBtu/ft² | 409 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | +3 | 43.0 kBtu/ft² | 433 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 65 | +3 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 395 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 62 | +5 | 43.0 kBtu/ft² | 425 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 57 | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 466 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 25 Rio Robles, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.40643, -121.94224
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mansion Grove: Mansion Grovescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 998,000 sq ft
- Agnews Dc (Closed)score —
Other - Specialty Hospital · 686,280 sq ft
- Samsung Semiconductor Inc.score 10
Office · 636,145 sq ft
- Device Solutions Americascore 51
Office · 636,145 sq ft
- Sjiscore —
Office · 505,090 sq ft
- Verdant (1316)score 46
Multifamily Housing · 480,955 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Np- The Oaks #1 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Np- The Oaks #1's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 40.3 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 168,399 sq ft, it is about 12% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Np- The Oaks #1's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Np- The Oaks #1, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2019 to 78 in 2024 (+21 points). Site EUI moved from 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 466 tCO₂e to 385 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Np- The Oaks #1's 40.3 kBtu/ft² across 168,399 sq ft works out to about 6.8 billion Btu (1,989 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 703,729 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Np- The Oaks #1 to report its energy use?
Np- The Oaks #1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6702399:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Palo Alto Plaza (Pl99)· 168,350 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Fountaingrove Lodge· 168,232 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Acappella _ Co (Cp15)· 168,224 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Blvd North Park (Bl142)· 168,203 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Preston (Pr341)· 168,133 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1240 Shaffer Rd· 167,987 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Np- The Oaks #1's energy grade?
Np- The Oaks #1 scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Np- The Oaks #1 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.3 kBtu/ft² across 168,399 sq ft, including 703,729 kWh of electricity.
What are Np- The Oaks #1's carbon emissions?
Np- The Oaks #1 reported 385 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Np- The Oaks #1?
Np- The Oaks #1 is at 25 Rio Robles, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.40643, -121.94224 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Np- The Oaks #1 and when was it built?
Np- The Oaks #1 has 168,399 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Np- The Oaks #1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Np- The Oaks #1, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/np-the-oaks-1-a4337961 (data as of July 9, 2026).