The Preston (Pr341)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 630 Masselin Avenue, Los Angeles · 90036
At a glance
The Preston (Pr341) is a 168,133-square-foot multifamily housing building at 630 Masselin Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.4 kBtu/ft² and 371 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 36.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 371 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 928,555 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 168,133 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10564278:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | +2 | 36.4 kBtu/ft² | 371 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | ±0 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 396 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | -3 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 389 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | +3 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 381 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 630 Masselin Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90036
- Coordinates
- 34.06349, -118.35200
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 691,618 sq ft
Museum · 619,469 sq ft
- Palazzo At Park La Brea (Pl73)score 91
Multifamily Housing · 566,746 sq ft
- Wilshire Courtyard - Eastscore 99
Office · 540,391 sq ft
- 5757 Wilshire Llcscore 81
Office · 530,000 sq ft
- Sag - Aftra Plazascore 62
Office · 530,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Preston (Pr341) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Preston (Pr341)'s ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 36.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 168,133 sq ft, it is about 11% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Preston (Pr341)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for The Preston (Pr341), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2020 to 92 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 93. Site EUI moved from 38.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 36.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 381 tCO₂e to 371 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Preston (Pr341)'s 36.4 kBtu/ft² across 168,133 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,794 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 928,555 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires The Preston (Pr341) to report its energy use?
The Preston (Pr341) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10564278:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1240 Shaffer Rd· 167,987 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ca563_Eaves Thousand Oaks (Rc93)· 167,985 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 2980 Bay Village Cir· 167,970 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- La Verne Village (Lv083)· 167,781 sq ft · EUI 52.0 kBtu/ft²
- Valencia Point· 167,628 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 266 Backs Ln· 167,558 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Preston (Pr341)'s energy grade?
The Preston (Pr341) scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Preston (Pr341) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.4 kBtu/ft² across 168,133 sq ft, including 928,555 kWh of electricity.
What are The Preston (Pr341)'s carbon emissions?
The Preston (Pr341) reported 371 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Preston (Pr341)?
The Preston (Pr341) is at 630 Masselin Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90036. Its coordinates are 34.06349, -118.35200 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Preston (Pr341) and when was it built?
The Preston (Pr341) has 168,133 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Preston (Pr341) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Preston (Pr341), Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-preston-pr341-1783ad00 (data as of July 9, 2026).