5210-5230 Terner Way
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5210 Terner Way, San Jose · 95136
At a glance
5210-5230 Terner Way is a 168,471-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5210 Terner Way, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.3 kBtu/ft² and 263 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 263 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 358,077 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 168,471 sq ft |
| Source record | california:14947986:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +1 | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | 221 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | 23.5 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5210 Terner Way, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95136
- Coordinates
- 37.25670, -121.86333
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Oakridgescore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,139,602 sq ft
- Saybrook Pointe (Sy40)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 323,496 sq ft
- 00822-Brookdale San Josescore 92
Multifamily Housing · 302,440 sq ft
Retail Store · 235,939 sq ft
- Ohlone Chynoweth Commons - Totalscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 185,466 sq ft
- Ohlone Courtscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 180,383 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 5210-5230 Terner Way compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 5210-5230 Terner Way's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 28.3 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 168,471 sq ft, it is about 12% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 5210-5230 Terner Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 5210-5230 Terner Way, covering report years 2020, 2021, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2020 to 100 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 23.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 28.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 20% increase. Reported emissions went from 238 tCO₂e to 263 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5210-5230 Terner Way's 28.3 kBtu/ft² across 168,471 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,397 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 358,077 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 5210-5230 Terner Way to report its energy use?
5210-5230 Terner Way reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:14947986:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Np- The Oaks #1· 168,399 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Palo Alto Plaza (Pl99)· 168,350 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Fountaingrove Lodge· 168,232 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Acappella _ Co (Cp15)· 168,224 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Blvd North Park (Bl142)· 168,203 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Preston (Pr341)· 168,133 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 5210-5230 Terner Way's energy grade?
5210-5230 Terner Way scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 5210-5230 Terner Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.3 kBtu/ft² across 168,471 sq ft, including 358,077 kWh of electricity.
What are 5210-5230 Terner Way's carbon emissions?
5210-5230 Terner Way reported 263 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 5210-5230 Terner Way?
5210-5230 Terner Way is at 5210 Terner Way, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95136. Its coordinates are 37.25670, -121.86333 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 5210-5230 Terner Way and when was it built?
5210-5230 Terner Way has 168,471 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 5210-5230 Terner Way covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5210-5230 Terner Way, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/5210-5230-terner-way-197728b3 (data as of July 9, 2026).