BuildingCensus
D

Enclave Heritage Townhomes

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1800 Santa Carolina Road, Chula Vista · 91913

At a glance

Enclave Heritage Townhomes is a 160,429-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1800 Santa Carolina Road, Chula Vista in Chula Vista, California, built in 2022. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 4 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 69.8 kBtu/ft² and 672 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 1% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
4
band D · 2024
Site EUI
69.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
672
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
160,429
sq ft
Year built
2022
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score4 (band D)
Site EUI69.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions672 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,659,134 kWh
Natural gas55,733 therms
Gross floor area160,429 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:49297092:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1800 Santa Carolina Road, Chula Vista
State
California
ZIP
91913
Coordinates
32.60985, -116.99738

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Enclave Heritage Townhomes compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Enclave Heritage Townhomes's ENERGY STAR score of 4 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 1% of them and lower than 98%. Its site EUI of 69.8 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 160,429 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 4 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 4 means the building performs better than about 4% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 4 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 71 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Enclave Heritage Townhomes's 69.8 kBtu/ft² across 160,429 sq ft works out to about 11.2 billion Btu (3,282 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,659,134 kWh of electricity and 55,733 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Enclave Heritage Townhomes to report its energy use?

Enclave Heritage Townhomes reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:49297092:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Enclave Heritage Townhomes's energy grade?

Enclave Heritage Townhomes scores 4 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Enclave Heritage Townhomes use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 69.8 kBtu/ft² across 160,429 sq ft, including 1,659,134 kWh of electricity and 55,733 therms of natural gas.

What are Enclave Heritage Townhomes's carbon emissions?

Enclave Heritage Townhomes reported 672 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Enclave Heritage Townhomes?

Enclave Heritage Townhomes is at 1800 Santa Carolina Road, Chula Vista, in Chula Vista, California 91913. Its coordinates are 32.60985, -116.99738 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Enclave Heritage Townhomes and when was it built?

Enclave Heritage Townhomes has 160,429 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Enclave Heritage Townhomes covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Enclave Heritage Townhomes, Chula Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/enclave-heritage-townhomes-c084525a (data as of July 9, 2026).