Salerno (Sa015)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1630 Paseo Monti, Chula Vista · 91913
At a glance
Salerno (Sa015) is a 191,301-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1630 Paseo Monti, Chula Vista in Chula Vista, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.6 kBtu/ft² and 235 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 235 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 801,888 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,099 therms |
| Gross floor area | 191,301 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21897219:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | -9 | 19.6 kBtu/ft² | 235 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +1 | 19.2 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 18.9 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1630 Paseo Monti, Chula Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91913
- Coordinates
- 32.61325, -116.99635
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Otay Ranch High Schoolscore 69
K-12 School · 207,454 sq ft
- Taverascore 82
Multifamily Housing · 195,418 sq ft
- Salernoscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 188,655 sq ft
- Enclave Heritage Townhomesscore 4
Multifamily Housing · 160,429 sq ft
- Muraoka (Saburo) Elementaryscore 90
K-12 School · 87,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Salerno (Sa015) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Salerno (Sa015)'s ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 19.6 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 191,301 sq ft, it is about 27% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Salerno (Sa015)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Salerno (Sa015), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2022 to 89 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 98. Site EUI moved from 18.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 19.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 233 tCO₂e to 235 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Salerno (Sa015)'s 19.6 kBtu/ft² across 191,301 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,099 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 801,888 kWh of electricity and 10,099 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Salerno (Sa015) to report its energy use?
Salerno (Sa015) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21897219:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Pine Terrace Association· 191,203 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Manchester Court (Mn220)· 191,185 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Ardmore 1850 N. Whitley Ave. (Hollywood Ardmore)· 191,098 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Versailles (K-Town) - 29255· 191,051 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Rosslyn Lofts Apartments· 190,954 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- The Rosslyn Lofts - Logan· 190,954 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Salerno (Sa015)'s energy grade?
Salerno (Sa015) scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Salerno (Sa015) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.6 kBtu/ft² across 191,301 sq ft, including 801,888 kWh of electricity and 10,099 therms of natural gas.
What are Salerno (Sa015)'s carbon emissions?
Salerno (Sa015) reported 235 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Salerno (Sa015)?
Salerno (Sa015) is at 1630 Paseo Monti, Chula Vista, in Chula Vista, California 91913. Its coordinates are 32.61325, -116.99635 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Salerno (Sa015) and when was it built?
Salerno (Sa015) has 191,301 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Salerno (Sa015) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Salerno (Sa015), Chula Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/salerno-sa015-0dd17622 (data as of July 9, 2026).