BuildingCensus
A

Pine Terrace Association

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1001 Pine Street, San Francisco · 94109

At a glance

Pine Terrace Association is a 191,203-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1001 Pine Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1963. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.9 kBtu/ft² and 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
16.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
195
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
191,203
sq ft
Year built
1963
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI16.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions195 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity492,234 kWh
Natural gas15,767 therms
Gross floor area191,203 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27974203:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±016.9 kBtu/ft²195 tCO₂e
2023100±017.4 kBtu/ft²210 tCO₂e
202210017.0 kBtu/ft²201 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1001 Pine Street, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94109
Coordinates
37.79041, -122.41273

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Pine Terrace Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pine Terrace Association's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 16.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 191,203 sq ft, it is about 27% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Pine Terrace Association's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Pine Terrace Association, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 17.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 16.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 201 tCO₂e to 195 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pine Terrace Association's 16.9 kBtu/ft² across 191,203 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (947 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 492,234 kWh of electricity and 15,767 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Pine Terrace Association to report its energy use?

Pine Terrace Association reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27974203:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Pine Terrace Association's energy grade?

Pine Terrace Association scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Pine Terrace Association use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.9 kBtu/ft² across 191,203 sq ft, including 492,234 kWh of electricity and 15,767 therms of natural gas.

What are Pine Terrace Association's carbon emissions?

Pine Terrace Association reported 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Pine Terrace Association?

Pine Terrace Association is at 1001 Pine Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.79041, -122.41273 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Pine Terrace Association and when was it built?

Pine Terrace Association has 191,203 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Pine Terrace Association covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pine Terrace Association, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pine-terrace-association-91871e3a (data as of July 9, 2026).