Mresidences Olympic & Olive
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles · 90015
At a glance
Mresidences Olympic & Olive is a 190,896-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 38.3 kBtu/ft² and 451 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 38.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 451 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,316,419 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 190,896 sq ft |
| Source record | california:26733339:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 64 | +3 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 451 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 61 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 465 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90015
- Coordinates
- 34.04219, -118.25994
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- California Market Centerscore —
Office · 1,873,130 sq ft
- 337R0-Laxjw-Jw Marriottscore 100
Hotel · 1,809,890 sq ft
- 110 East 9Th Stscore 100
Office · 1,800,000 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 1,735,721 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 1,735,721 sq ft
- The Gas Company Towerscore 90
Office · 1,546,011 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mresidences Olympic & Olive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mresidences Olympic & Olive's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 38.3 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 190,896 sq ft, it is about 26% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mresidences Olympic & Olive's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Mresidences Olympic & Olive, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2023 to 64 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 37.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 38.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 465 tCO₂e to 451 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mresidences Olympic & Olive's 38.3 kBtu/ft² across 190,896 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,143 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,316,419 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Mresidences Olympic & Olive to report its energy use?
Mresidences Olympic & Olive reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26733339:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Spring Meadows· 190,833 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- El Norte Villas (Ln01)· 190,800 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park - Ii #13· 190,677 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Lofts At The Security Building· 190,656 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- 23855 Arroyo Park Dr· 190,508 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Kentwood· 190,400 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mresidences Olympic & Olive's energy grade?
Mresidences Olympic & Olive scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mresidences Olympic & Olive use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.3 kBtu/ft² across 190,896 sq ft, including 1,316,419 kWh of electricity.
What are Mresidences Olympic & Olive's carbon emissions?
Mresidences Olympic & Olive reported 451 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mresidences Olympic & Olive?
Mresidences Olympic & Olive is at 1001 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90015. Its coordinates are 34.04219, -118.25994 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mresidences Olympic & Olive and when was it built?
Mresidences Olympic & Olive has 190,896 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mresidences Olympic & Olive covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mresidences Olympic & Olive, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mresidences-olympic-olive-5af05708 (data as of July 9, 2026).