Spring Meadows
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4300 Antelope Road, Antelope · 95843
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 65 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 48.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 577 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,495,533 kWh |
| Natural gas | 40,430 therms |
| Gross floor area | 190,833 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20985224:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 65 | -15 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 577 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 495 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4300 Antelope Road, Antelope
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95843
- Coordinates
- 38.70299, -121.36225
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 280,864 sq ft
- Antelope High Schoolscore 71
K-12 School · 172,237 sq ft
- Danbury Park (Dn054)score 95
Multifamily Housing · 160,497 sq ft
- Bent Tree Apartments (Bt)score 89
Multifamily Housing · 151,184 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Spring Meadows's energy grade?
Spring Meadows scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C (Below median (55–69)) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Spring Meadows use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 48.2 kBtu/ft² across 190,833 sq ft, including 1,495,533 kWh of electricity and 40,430 therms of natural gas.
What are Spring Meadows's carbon emissions?
Spring Meadows reported 577 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:20985224:2023.