Danbury Park (Dn054)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7840 Walerga Road, Antelope · 95843
At a glance
Danbury Park (Dn054) is a 160,497-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7840 Walerga Road, Antelope in Antelope, California, built in 1995. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.0 kBtu/ft² and 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 38.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 361 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 708,483 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,608 therms |
| Gross floor area | 160,497 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6846132:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 95 | ±0 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 361 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | ±0 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 362 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | +1 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 326 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | ±0 | 38.1 kBtu/ft² | 358 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7840 Walerga Road, Antelope
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95843
- Coordinates
- 38.71062, -121.36211
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Spring Meadowsscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 190,833 sq ft
- Antelope High Schoolscore 71
K-12 School · 172,237 sq ft
- Arlington Creekscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 149,880 sq ft
Retail Store · 115,522 sq ft
- Sierra Creekscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 109,944 sq ft
- Store #036 - Antelope Cascore 78
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 85,989 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Danbury Park (Dn054) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Danbury Park (Dn054)'s ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 38.0 kBtu/ft² is about 10% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 160,497 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1995, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Danbury Park (Dn054)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Danbury Park (Dn054), covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2019 to 95 in 2023 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 95. Site EUI moved from 37.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 38.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 363 tCO₂e to 361 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Danbury Park (Dn054)'s 38.0 kBtu/ft² across 160,497 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,787 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 708,483 kWh of electricity and 35,608 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Danbury Park (Dn054) to report its energy use?
Danbury Park (Dn054) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6846132:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Pleasanton Glen· 160,445 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Enclave Heritage Townhomes· 160,429 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- 8450 Atlanta Ave - Fdc Management· 160,422 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Cathedral Plaza· 160,352 sq ft · EUI 23.0 kBtu/ft²
- Terra Vista· 160,257 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Avoca Dublin Station· 160,224 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Danbury Park (Dn054)'s energy grade?
Danbury Park (Dn054) scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Danbury Park (Dn054) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 38.0 kBtu/ft² across 160,497 sq ft, including 708,483 kWh of electricity and 35,608 therms of natural gas.
What are Danbury Park (Dn054)'s carbon emissions?
Danbury Park (Dn054) reported 361 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Danbury Park (Dn054)?
Danbury Park (Dn054) is at 7840 Walerga Road, Antelope, in Antelope, California 95843. Its coordinates are 38.71062, -121.36211 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Danbury Park (Dn054) and when was it built?
Danbury Park (Dn054) has 160,497 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1995 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Danbury Park (Dn054) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Danbury Park (Dn054), Antelope, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/danbury-park-dn054-9f8645c5 (data as of July 9, 2026).