Escondido Gardens
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 500 North Midway Drive, Escondido · 92027
At a glance
Escondido Gardens is a 61,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 500 North Midway Drive, Escondido in Escondido, California, built in 1972. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.4 kBtu/ft² and 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 108 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 133,119 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,219 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,800 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27469666:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 99 | ±0 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 28.2 kBtu/ft² | 100 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 500 North Midway Drive, Escondido
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92027
- Coordinates
- 33.13959, -117.05246
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Manzanita: Manzanitascore 41
Multifamily Housing · 187,400 sq ft
- Manzanitascore —
Multifamily Housing · 186,000 sq ft
- Manzanita (Mn274)score 25
Multifamily Housing · 185,268 sq ft
- Escondido Charter High Schoolscore 99
K-12 School · 130,137 sq ft
- Woodlakescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 119,548 sq ft
- Park Terrace (Pr689)score 69
Multifamily Housing · 101,378 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Escondido Gardens compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Escondido Gardens's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 30.4 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,800 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Escondido Gardens's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Escondido Gardens, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2022 and 2023. Site EUI moved from 28.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 30.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 100 tCO₂e to 108 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Escondido Gardens's 30.4 kBtu/ft² across 61,800 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (551 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 133,119 kWh of electricity and 14,219 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Escondido Gardens to report its energy use?
Escondido Gardens reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:27469666:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1331 Amherst Ave· 61,796 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Hartsook Grand Llc· 61,793 sq ft · EUI 10.9 kBtu/ft²
- John Burton Housing At Booker T. Washington· 61,785 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Harmony Creek· 61,750 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Sara Conner Court - Total· 61,745 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 8031 Winter Gardens Blvd - Ab802· 61,744 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Escondido Gardens's energy grade?
Escondido Gardens scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Escondido Gardens use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 30.4 kBtu/ft² across 61,800 sq ft, including 133,119 kWh of electricity and 14,219 therms of natural gas.
What are Escondido Gardens's carbon emissions?
Escondido Gardens reported 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Escondido Gardens?
Escondido Gardens is at 500 North Midway Drive, Escondido, in Escondido, California 92027. Its coordinates are 33.13959, -117.05246 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Escondido Gardens and when was it built?
Escondido Gardens has 61,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Escondido Gardens covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Escondido Gardens, Escondido, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/escondido-gardens-bad4910a (data as of July 9, 2026).