BuildingCensus
C

Harmony Creek

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1616 East Rock Creek Drive, Orange · 92866

At a glance

Harmony Creek is a 61,750-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1616 East Rock Creek Drive, Orange in Orange, California, built in 1997. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 47.6 kBtu/ft² and 156 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
56
band C · 2024
Site EUI
47.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
156
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
61,750
sq ft
Year built
1997
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score56 (band C)
Site EUI47.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions156 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity323,255 kWh
Natural gas17,437 therms
Gross floor area61,750 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:57095192:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest56-1847.6 kBtu/ft²156 tCO₂e
20237423.4 kBtu/ft²89 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1616 East Rock Creek Drive, Orange
State
California
ZIP
92866
Coordinates
33.77890, -117.83623

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Harmony Creek compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Harmony Creek's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 47.6 kBtu/ft² is about 38% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 61,750 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Harmony Creek's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Harmony Creek, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2023 to 56 in 2024 (-18 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 74. Site EUI moved from 23.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 47.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 103% increase. Reported emissions went from 89 tCO₂e to 156 tCO₂e over the same span (up 76%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harmony Creek's 47.6 kBtu/ft² across 61,750 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (861 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 323,255 kWh of electricity and 17,437 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Harmony Creek to report its energy use?

Harmony Creek reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:57095192:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Harmony Creek's energy grade?

Harmony Creek scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Harmony Creek use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.6 kBtu/ft² across 61,750 sq ft, including 323,255 kWh of electricity and 17,437 therms of natural gas.

What are Harmony Creek's carbon emissions?

Harmony Creek reported 156 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Harmony Creek?

Harmony Creek is at 1616 East Rock Creek Drive, Orange, in Orange, California 92866. Its coordinates are 33.77890, -117.83623 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Harmony Creek and when was it built?

Harmony Creek has 61,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Harmony Creek covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harmony Creek, Orange, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/harmony-creek-22bb327c (data as of July 9, 2026).