Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 63 Abrams Court, Stanford · 94305
At a glance
Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams is a 58,917-square-foot multifamily housing building at 63 Abrams Court, Stanford in Stanford, California, built in 1966. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 55 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 53.7 kBtu/ft² and 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 55 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 53.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 169 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 180,567 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,132 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,917 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9492530:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 55 | +2 | 53.7 kBtu/ft² | 169 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 53 | -3 | 52.1 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 56 | +10 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 46 | -2 | 54.7 kBtu/ft² | 184 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 48 | +23 | 59.1 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 25 | 64.6 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 63 Abrams Court, Stanford
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94305
- Coordinates
- 37.42675, -122.15194
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Evgr Ascore 95
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 552,927 sq ft
- Evgr Bscore 84
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 487,928 sq ft
- Evgr Cscore 93
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 470,593 sq ft
- Evgr Dscore 84
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 313,133 sq ft
- 1050 Page Mill Road Property Llcscore 39
Office · 301,098 sq ft
- 650 Page Mill Rd.score 90
Office · 184,142 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams's ENERGY STAR score of 55 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 53.7 kBtu/ft² is about 56% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,917 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 25 in 2019 to 55 in 2024 (+30 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 56. Site EUI moved from 64.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 53.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 215 tCO₂e to 169 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 55 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 55 means the building performs better than about 55% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 55 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 20 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams's 53.7 kBtu/ft² across 58,917 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (927 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 180,567 kWh of electricity and 24,132 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams to report its energy use?
Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9492530:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Pacific Trails - 18615 E Arrow Hwy (1015)· 58,908 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Ca012_Building 310· 58,895 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Ca012_Building 340· 58,895 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Escondido Ii Midrise-Barnes· 58,893 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Wilton Wilshire· 58,819 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 34445 Corregidor Dr· 58,818 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams's energy grade?
Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams scores 55 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.7 kBtu/ft² across 58,917 sq ft, including 180,567 kWh of electricity and 24,132 therms of natural gas.
What are Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams's carbon emissions?
Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams reported 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams?
Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams is at 63 Abrams Court, Stanford, in Stanford, California 94305. Its coordinates are 37.42675, -122.15194 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams and when was it built?
Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams has 58,917 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Escondido Ii Midrise-Abrams, Stanford, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/escondido-ii-midrise-abrams-89478f71 (data as of July 9, 2026).