Estancia (St05)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7871 Mission Grove Parkway South, Riverside · 92508
At a glance
Estancia (St05) is a 169,905-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7871 Mission Grove Parkway South, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 47.7 kBtu/ft² and 477 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 47.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 477 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 838,414 kWh |
| Natural gas | 54,073 therms |
| Gross floor area | 169,905 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6193604:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +4 | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 477 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | +2 | 48.5 kBtu/ft² | 502 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | +12 | 49.1 kBtu/ft² | 512 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 70 | -2 | 53.8 kBtu/ft² | 528 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 72 | +13 | 53.0 kBtu/ft² | 527 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 59 | 53.1 kBtu/ft² | 540 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7871 Mission Grove Parkway South, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92508
- Coordinates
- 33.91033, -117.32535
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Self-Storage Facility · 124,525 sq ft
Retail Store · 104,437 sq ft
- Galaxy Mission Grovescore —
Movie Theater · 77,356 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 67,135 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Estancia (St05) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Estancia (St05)'s ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 47.7 kBtu/ft² is about 39% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 169,905 sq ft, it is about 13% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Estancia (St05)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Estancia (St05), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2019 to 88 in 2024 (+29 points). Site EUI moved from 53.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 47.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 540 tCO₂e to 477 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Estancia (St05)'s 47.7 kBtu/ft² across 169,905 sq ft works out to about 8.1 billion Btu (2,375 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 838,414 kWh of electricity and 54,073 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Estancia (St05) to report its energy use?
Estancia (St05) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6193604:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Imperial Beach Gardens· 169,720 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 501 S Spring St· 169,689 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Avana San Jose - Co (Tp33)· 169,676 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Avana On Wilshire (Vn233)· 169,548 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Village Mission Valley #540· 169,451 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Creekside Apartment Homes· 169,443 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Estancia (St05)'s energy grade?
Estancia (St05) scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Estancia (St05) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.7 kBtu/ft² across 169,905 sq ft, including 838,414 kWh of electricity and 54,073 therms of natural gas.
What are Estancia (St05)'s carbon emissions?
Estancia (St05) reported 477 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Estancia (St05)?
Estancia (St05) is at 7871 Mission Grove Parkway South, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92508. Its coordinates are 33.91033, -117.32535 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Estancia (St05) and when was it built?
Estancia (St05) has 169,905 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Estancia (St05) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Estancia (St05), Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/estancia-st05-54c228db (data as of July 9, 2026).