Mission Village Private Storage
Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 8131 Lindbergh Drive, Riverside · 92508
At a glance
Mission Village Private Storage is a 124,525-square-foot self-storage facility at 8131 Lindbergh Drive, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1.1 kBtu/ft² and 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 1.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 9 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 41,790 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 124,525 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6355644:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 1.1 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 1.2 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8131 Lindbergh Drive, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92508
- Coordinates
- 33.90459, -117.32455
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Estancia (St05)score 88
Multifamily Housing · 169,905 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 67,135 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mission Village Private Storage compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1.1 kBtu/ft² is about 79% below the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 80% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 124,525 sq ft, it is about 26% above the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
How has Mission Village Private Storage's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Mission Village Private Storage, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 1.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 1.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 11 tCO₂e to 9 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does a site EUI of 1.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mission Village Private Storage's 1.1 kBtu/ft² across 124,525 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (40 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 41,790 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Mission Village Private Storage to report its energy use?
Mission Village Private Storage reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6355644:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More self-storage facility buildings in California
- Caster Bascom Storage Partners, L.P. - 3260 S Bascom Ave, San Jose, Ca 95124· 124,508 sq ft · EUI 4.0 kBtu/ft²
- 4119-Huntington Park - Maywood Ave· 124,347 sq ft · EUI 0.6 kBtu/ft²
- Aa Self Storage Tharp Rd· 124,206 sq ft · EUI 1.8 kBtu/ft²
- Arroyo Parkway Self Storage· 124,162 sq ft · EUI 14.4 kBtu/ft²
- Cubesmart (Ca) - Store 156· 124,122 sq ft · EUI 2.3 kBtu/ft²
- Salinas· 124,057 sq ft · EUI 2.0 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in California· 1,935 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mission Village Private Storage's energy grade?
Mission Village Private Storage did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Mission Village Private Storage use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1.1 kBtu/ft² across 124,525 sq ft, including 41,790 kWh of electricity.
What are Mission Village Private Storage's carbon emissions?
Mission Village Private Storage reported 9 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mission Village Private Storage?
Mission Village Private Storage is at 8131 Lindbergh Drive, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92508. Its coordinates are 33.90459, -117.32455 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mission Village Private Storage and when was it built?
Mission Village Private Storage has 124,525 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is Mission Village Private Storage covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mission Village Private Storage, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mission-village-private-storage-d7660613 (data as of July 9, 2026).